August 27, 2026
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
WRBI Radio
  • HOME
  • News
    • Local News
    • Delays & Cancellations
    • The Weather Page
    • Police Blotter
    • Hoosier Ag Today
    • National News
    • World News
    • Brownfield Ag News
  • Obituaries
  • Sports
    • Local Sports
    • Sports Schedule
    • Sports Scoreboard
    • Coaches Corner
    • Ballgame Archive Podcasts
    • National & World Sports
    • Cincinnati Reds
  • Community
    • Delays & Cancellations
    • Community Calendar
    • Featured Events
    • Brent’s Blog
    • Birthdays & Anniversaries
    • Lost and Found Pets
      • Report a Lost or Found Pet
    • Government Contacts
    • Garage Sales
  • Dial-a-Deal
  • The WRBI Pod
    • The Daily Pod
    • The BrentCast
    • Coaches Corner
    • Ballgame Archive Podcasts
    • Managing for Profit (Brownfield)
  • About
    • About WRBI
    • Contact Us
    • WRBI Staff
    • Advertise with Us
    • Employment Opportunities
    • Privacy Policy
    • Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
    • Public File
    • EEO Report
    • FCC Applications
WRBI Headlines
  • [ August 27, 2026 ] IN Rolls Out Storm Recovery Texting Tool Local News
  • [ August 27, 2026 ] Boil Advisory Near Blooming Grove Local News
  • [ August 27, 2026 ] A Journey to Healing: Eddie’s Story Local News
  • [ August 27, 2026 ] College Tuition Frozen Statewide Local News
  • [ August 27, 2026 ] Truck Convoy Donates to Make-A-Wish Local News
  • [ August 27, 2026 ] Veterans Group Warns of Scam Local News
  • [ August 27, 2026 ] ND Volleyball Bests Rushville Local Sports
  • [ August 27, 2026 ] BHS Boys Tennis Blanked at Col North Local Sports
  • [ August 27, 2026 ] Sports Daily Digest August 27, 2026 Local News
  • [ August 26, 2026 ] Fever Goes Pink for Purpose Local Sports
Local Sports

Batesville Girls Varsity Basketball Defeats Rushville

January 19, 2024 Annie Nunley
The Batesville High School girls varsity basketball team posted a 54-36 win over Rushville. The Bulldogs jumped out to an early lead only to have the Lions battle back and tie the game at 16-16. […]
Local News

Weiler named BCSC Health Director

January 19, 2024 Tom Snape
(Batesville, IN) – Area resident Carli Weiler has been selected as the new Director of Health and Wellness for the Batesville Community School Corporation (BCSC), announced superintendent Paul Ketcham. Weiler was formally approved for the […]
Local News

Decatur County receives election improvement grant from Sec. of State

January 19, 2024 Tom Snape
(Decatur County, IN) – Secretary of State Diego Morales continues visiting Indiana counties to hand deliver election improvement grants. One of his stops on Thursday was Decatur County, where he met with Clerk Janet Howell […]
Local Sports

Lady Chargers Visit Milan

January 19, 2024 Annie Nunley
The Lady Chargers traveled south on Thursday night to face off against the Milan Indians. The team came away with the win 50-36.  The team led by 10 at half time 31-21 before extending the […]
Local Sports

The Boys 8th Grade Eagles Lose to the Tigers

January 19, 2024 Annie Nunley
This year Jac-Cen-Del hosted the SEI Championship. In the 8th Grade game, Jac-Cen-Del played Greendale (Lawrenceburg) .    At the end of the first quarter Eagles 11-4 Tigers. Pindell 6, Maloney 4, Yeggy 2, Johnson 2.  […]
Local Sports

Batesville 7th Grade Boys Basketball Falls to Greendale

January 19, 2024 Annie Nunley
The 7th grade Batesville Boys Middle School basketball team traveled to Jac-Cen-Del to play Greendale Middle School for the Championship. The Bulldogs gave it all they could and would wind up on the losing end […]
Local Sports

Milan Swim Results

January 19, 2024 Annie Nunley
MEN Milan                                 125 Batesville                           77 Lawrenceburg      […]
Local Sports

The 7th Grade Lady Bulldogs Fall to Rushville

January 19, 2024 Annie Nunley
The 7th Grade Lady Bulldogs fell short against Rushville on Thursday night. After a strong defensive effort the first half, holding Rushville to only 5 points, turnovers plagued the Lady Bulldogs the second half. Aubrey […]
Local Sports

The Varsity Lady Bulldogs Hosted the Lady Lions

January 19, 2024 Annie Nunley
The Lady Bulldogs hosted the Lady Lions last night in an EIAC matchup. Below is the box score and details for the game:   School        1st    2nd   3rd   4th   Final Batesville  […]
Local Sports

The 8th Grade Lady Bulldogs Conquer Rushville

January 19, 2024 Annie Nunley
8th Grade Lady Bulldogs beat Rushville last night with a final score of 37-15. Lady Bulldogs had impressive defense and played with intensity throughout the game. Bulldogs had 14 steals, 5 of those from Trenkamp. […]
Local Sports

JV Lady Bulldogs Defeat Rushville

January 19, 2024 Annie Nunley
The JV Lady Bulldogs defeated Rushville last night 35 – 19.  The Bulldogs were led in scoring by Grace Walter with 10 points, Lexiyne Harris with 8 points, and Liv Maddock with 7 points.   Bulldogs  […]
Local News

Congresswoman Houchin appointed to bipartisan AI working group

January 19, 2024 Tom Snape
(Washington, D.C.) – Last week, the House Financial Services Committee announced the formation of the Committee’s bipartisan Working Group on Artificial Intelligence (AI). The group includes Representatives Erin Houchin (R-IN), Young Kim (R-CA), Mike Flood […]

Posts pagination

« 1 … 647 648 649 … 2,636 »

What’s Happening at WRBI

  • Tree City Fall Festival
    August 20, 2026
  • Delays & Cancellations
    August 1, 2026
  • Return of The Biggest Bloomer!
    July 20, 2026
  • 4-H Fair Coverage
    July 9, 2026
  • Music on the Square
    June 20, 2026
  • Brent’s Blog
    November 13, 2025
  • Find Rosie Red
    March 31, 2025
  • 103.9 Days of Summer
    June 1, 2023

Subscribe to Our Feeds

  • Local News
  • Local Sports
  • Obituaries
WRBI Radio

133 S. Main Street, Batesville, IN 47006
812-934-5111 | Contact Us
Decatur County Toll Free 812-222-8000

Stay connected
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
Local News
  • IN Rolls Out Storm Recovery Texting Tool
    August 27, 2026
  • Boil Advisory Near Blooming Grove
    August 27, 2026
  • A Journey to Healing: Eddie’s Story
    August 27, 2026
  • College Tuition Frozen Statewide
    August 27, 2026
  • Truck Convoy Donates to Make-A-Wish
    August 27, 2026
Obituaries
  • Mary Catherine Scheele
    August 27, 2026
  • Barbara Shaw, 87, Versailles
    August 26, 2026
  • Doris Jean Jackson, age 79 of Brookville
    August 26, 2026
  • Viola Mae Adams, age 82 of Sunman
    August 26, 2026
  • Harold W. Spurlock, 71
    August 25, 2026
Local Sports
  • ND Volleyball Bests Rushville
    August 27, 2026
  • BHS Boys Tennis Blanked at Col North
    August 27, 2026
  • Sports Daily Digest August 27, 2026
    August 27, 2026
  • Fever Goes Pink for Purpose
    August 26, 2026
  • MIFC Weekly Report for Week 1
    August 26, 2026

Copyright © 2026 | MH Magazine WordPress Theme by MH Themes