August 26, 2026
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
WRBI Radio
  • HOME
  • News
    • Local News
    • Delays & Cancellations
    • The Weather Page
    • Police Blotter
    • Hoosier Ag Today
    • National News
    • World News
    • Brownfield Ag News
  • Obituaries
  • Sports
    • Local Sports
    • Sports Schedule
    • Sports Scoreboard
    • Coaches Corner
    • Ballgame Archive Podcasts
    • National & World Sports
    • Cincinnati Reds
  • Community
    • Delays & Cancellations
    • Community Calendar
    • Featured Events
    • Brent’s Blog
    • Birthdays & Anniversaries
    • Lost and Found Pets
      • Report a Lost or Found Pet
    • Government Contacts
    • Garage Sales
  • Dial-a-Deal
  • The WRBI Pod
    • The Daily Pod
    • The BrentCast
    • Coaches Corner
    • Ballgame Archive Podcasts
    • Managing for Profit (Brownfield)
  • About
    • About WRBI
    • Contact Us
    • WRBI Staff
    • Advertise with Us
    • Employment Opportunities
    • Privacy Policy
    • Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
    • Public File
    • EEO Report
    • FCC Applications
WRBI Headlines
  • [ August 26, 2026 ] FEMA Aid Available for Storm Victims Local News
  • [ August 26, 2026 ] Friends of BMPL Book Sale Next Month Local News
  • [ August 26, 2026 ] Houchin: $10M Returned to Constituents Local News
  • [ August 26, 2026 ] In Memoriam: Harold Spurlock Local News
  • [ August 26, 2026 ] Gov. Orders Flags Lowered to Half-Staff in Honor of Dolly Parton Local News
  • [ August 26, 2026 ] IN Major Disaster Declaration Approved Local News
  • [ August 26, 2026 ] Sports Daily Digest August 26, 2026 Local News
  • [ August 25, 2026 ] Greensburg HS to Host College Fair Local News
  • [ August 25, 2026 ] Car Wash to Support Laurel This Weekend Local News
  • [ August 25, 2026 ] Town Hall Meeting Addresses Lake Concerns Local News
Local News

Decatur County native chosen Indiana elementary principal of the year

November 30, 2023 Tom Snape
(Bargersville, IN) – The 2023 Indiana Association of School Principals Elementary Principal of the Year is a Decatur County native. Katie Crites Smith serves as principal at Union Elementary in Johnson County’s Franklin Community School […]
Local News

Family, pet escape Bright area house fire

November 30, 2023 Tom Snape
UPDATE (Friday, December 1):  The damage estimate is around $1 million after the fire destroyed the home. The cause remains under investigation. Crews from multiple agencies were on the scene until around 8 p.m. Wednesday. Original […]
Local News

Spinner steps down as OCRA director

November 29, 2023 Tom Snape
(Statehouse) – Lt. Gov. Suzanne Crouch has announced the resignation of Denny Spinner, executive director of the Indiana Office of Community and Rural Affairs (OCRA). Spinner’s last day will be Friday, December 1, 2023. Spinner, […]
Local News

Final in-school Greensburg High Chautauqua set for Thursday

November 29, 2023 Tom Snape
(Greensburg, IN) – Thursday marks the end of an era at Greensburg High School, when history teacher John Pratt conducts his 31st and final in-school Chautauqua. Pratt says the three sessions will be conducted by […]
Local News

West Pocket Road closed for bridge replacement

November 29, 2023 Tom Snape
(Franklin County, IN) – West Pocket Road in the Batesville area is closed until further notice for a small bridge replacement project. The Franklin County Highway Department says the closure between Huntersville and Three Mile […]
Local News

SRHS Champions Together Program earns second National Banner – an Indiana first

November 29, 2023 Tom Snape
(Versailles, IN) – The South Ripley High School Champions Together Program, under the direction of sponsor Brenda Strimple, was recently notified that they have once again met all of the qualifications to earn a National […]
Local News

Gov. Holcomb appoints Elise Nieshalla as the new State Comptroller

November 29, 2023 Tom Snape
(Indianapolis, IN) – Governor Eric Holcomb has selected Elise Nieshalla as the next State Comptroller. Nieshalla will replace State Comptroller Tera Klutz whose resignation is effective November 30. “Elise is a dedicated and proven public […]
Local News

Overnight structure fire forces western Franklin County road to shut down

November 29, 2023 Tom Snape
(Andersonville, IN) – U.S. 52 in the western Franklin County community of Andersonville reopened just before 6 Wednesday morning between Reibolt and County Line Roads, after it was closed while firefighters from several departments battled […]
Local News

Community invited to support Safe Passage major fundraiser

November 28, 2023 Tom Snape
(Batesville, IN) – The 11th annual Safe Passage major fundraiser, We Help. We Heal. We Hope, is sold out and will be held at Walhill Farms in Batesville on Saturday, December 2. The 300-plus guests […]
Local News

EC teacher, football assistant named IHSAA educator award recipient

November 28, 2023 Tom Snape
(Indianapolis, IN) – The East Central High School football team was not only a winner on the field Saturday. The IHSAA says the school also has a top-notch faculty member. Teacher and football assistant coach […]
Election - Franklin

Franklin County the latest in the area to switch to voting center system

November 28, 2023 Tom Snape
(Brookville, IN) – Franklin County Commissioners approved a resolution to go to five voting centers starting next year. This will reduce the number of polling precincts from 13, which means voters can cast ballots on […]
Local News

Ripley County Commissioners table action on proposed solar ordinance

November 28, 2023 Tom Snape
(Versailles, IN) – Ripley County Commissioners tabled action Monday night on a proposed solar ordinance after taking comments from the public for an hour and a half. Attorney Blaine Timonera represents seven property owners south […]

Posts pagination

« 1 … 513 514 515 … 1,846 »

What’s Happening at WRBI

  • Tree City Fall Festival
    August 20, 2026
  • Delays & Cancellations
    August 1, 2026
  • Return of The Biggest Bloomer!
    July 20, 2026
  • 4-H Fair Coverage
    July 9, 2026
  • Music on the Square
    June 20, 2026
  • Brent’s Blog
    November 13, 2025
  • Find Rosie Red
    March 31, 2025
  • 103.9 Days of Summer
    June 1, 2023

Subscribe to Our Feeds

  • Local News
  • Local Sports
  • Obituaries
WRBI Radio

133 S. Main Street, Batesville, IN 47006
812-934-5111 | Contact Us
Decatur County Toll Free 812-222-8000

Stay connected
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
Local News
  • FEMA Aid Available for Storm Victims
    August 26, 2026
  • Friends of BMPL Book Sale Next Month
    August 26, 2026
  • Houchin: $10M Returned to Constituents
    August 26, 2026
  • In Memoriam: Harold Spurlock
    August 26, 2026
  • Gov. Orders Flags Lowered to Half-Staff in Honor of Dolly Parton
    August 26, 2026
Obituaries
  • Barbara Shaw, 87, Versailles
    August 26, 2026
  • Doris Jean Jackson, age 79 of Brookville
    August 26, 2026
  • Viola Mae Adams, age 82 of Sunman
    August 26, 2026
  • Harold W. Spurlock, 71
    August 25, 2026
  • Robert G. Coomer
    August 25, 2026
Local Sports
  • Fever Goes Pink for Purpose
    August 26, 2026
  • MIFC Weekly Report for Week 1
    August 26, 2026
  • BHS Boys Tennis Splits with Richmond
    August 26, 2026
  • OA Volleyball Downs Rising Sun
    August 26, 2026
  • BHS Girls Golf Tops Franklin Co
    August 26, 2026

Copyright © Leeson Media LLC. All rights reserved. Web Development by World Wide Web Worx