October 20, 2026
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
WRBI Radio
  • HOME
  • News
    • Local News
    • Delays & Cancellations
    • The Weather Page
    • Police Blotter
    • Hoosier Ag Today
    • National News
    • World News
    • Brownfield Ag News
  • Obituaries
  • Sports
    • Local Sports
    • Sports Schedule
    • Sports Scoreboard
    • Coaches Corner
    • Ballgame Archive Podcasts
    • National & World Sports
    • Cincinnati Reds
  • Community
    • Delays & Cancellations
    • Community Calendar
    • Featured Events
    • Brent’s Blog
    • Birthdays & Anniversaries
    • Lost and Found Pets
      • Report a Lost or Found Pet
    • Government Contacts
    • Garage Sales
  • Dial-a-Deal
  • The WRBI Pod
    • The Daily Pod
    • The BrentCast
    • Coaches Corner
    • Ballgame Archive Podcasts
    • Managing for Profit (Brownfield)
  • About
    • About WRBI
    • Contact Us
    • WRBI Staff
    • Advertise with Us
    • Employment Opportunities
    • Privacy Policy
    • Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
    • Public File
    • EEO Report
    • FCC Applications
WRBI Headlines
  • [ October 20, 2026 ] Pastor Completes Portion of Relay Honoring America 250 Local News
  • [ October 20, 2026 ] ISP Versailles Hosts Drug Take Back Day Local News
  • [ October 20, 2026 ] BPS Kicks off ’26-27 Art on Main Program Local News
  • [ October 20, 2026 ] A Record Year for GFD Chili Supper Local News
  • [ October 20, 2026 ] Renewed Focus on Kids’ Physical Health Local News
  • [ October 20, 2026 ] Milling, Paving Schedule Adjusted Local News
  • [ October 20, 2026 ] Sports Daily Digest October 20, 2026 Local News
  • [ October 19, 2026 ] Genesis Career Expo a Success Local News
  • [ October 19, 2026 ] ‘Sound Bites’ Celebrates Music Talent Local News
  • [ October 19, 2026 ] Collecting, Delivering to Children in Need Local News
Local News

E-skimming online newest scam according the BBB

July 27, 2020 Annie Nunley
For years, scammers have used a small device on ATMs, gas pumps, and other terminals, to harvest credit card information. As technology has improved, this form of “skimming” has become less effective. Now, according to […]
Local News

Man arrested on multiple drug allegations at Brum Woods

July 24, 2020 Annie Nunley
Batesville, IN— On Late Friday morning, The Batesville Police Department responded to a call at the Brum Woods parking area near the intersection of State Road 229 and Huntersville Road regarding a male who was […]
Local News

Several sheriffs make statements on Mask Mandate

July 24, 2020 Annie Nunley
Statewide — Several Indiana Sheriff Departments have made statements that they will not be enforcing the “Mask Mandate”. They each report having received numerous calls, texts, and messages to ask if they planned on arresting […]
Local News

RCHD issues guide for event planning over 250 people

July 24, 2020 Annie Nunley
Versailles, IN — The Ripley County Health Department has announced the County’s guide to planning events of over 250 people as per the Indiana Governor’s Executive Order that all event organizers within the State of […]
Local News

Man arrested at Quality Inn on multiple drug possession allegations

July 24, 2020 Annie Nunley
Batesville, IN— Early Wednesday morning, the Batesville Police responded to a suspicious activity call at the Quality Inn on State Road 46 East. Upon their arrival, they were directed by staff to a room occupied […]
Local News

New Statewide record for Covid-19 cases reported on Thursday

July 24, 2020 Annie Nunley
 Statewide—The Indiana State Department of Health has reported that 954 additional Hoosiers have been diagnosed with COVID-19 as of Thursday. A total of 59,602 Indiana residents have tested positive for the coronavirus. To date, 666,283 […]
Local News

2020 Franklin County 4-H Virtual Auction now open

July 24, 2020 Annie Nunley
Brookville, IN—To help support the 4-H Youth, the Franklin County 4-H Association has partnered with Breeders World Final Drive to offer an online 4-H livestock auction for the 4-H members this year. Buyers need to […]
Local News

2020 Ripley County 4-H Virtual Livestock Auction

July 24, 2020 Annie Nunley
Osgood, IN— 2020 Ripley County 4-H Virtual Livestock Auction will be held today at 3 pm at the Osgood Damm Theatre located at 117 N Buckeye St, Osgood. Doors will open at 2 pm for registration and […]
Local News

Community leaders speak out about masks in school

July 23, 2020 Annie Nunley
Batesville, IN— In a time when communities could be coming together to protect one another, a topic as simple as a mask can cause quite the controversy.  Batesville Community School Corporation was one of the […]
Local News

SR 350 bridge approaches completion

July 23, 2020 Annie Nunley
Aurora, IN —Crews recently completed multiple concrete pours on the State Route 350 bridge in Aurora and are preparing to apply the final deck overlay. Once applied, the bridge deck will need to cure for […]
Local News

Alcohol related crash leaves one deceased

July 23, 2020 Annie Nunley
Penntown, IN —Tuesday evening, the Ripley County Sheriff’s Deputies responded to a single-vehicle crash on Rosfeld Road just east of Saint Mary’s Road. When officers arrived, they found the driver, Dustin E. Race, 38, of […]
Local News

Indiana communities invited to apply to host Smithsonian exhibit

July 23, 2020 Annie Nunley
Statewide —Indiana cities with fewer than 15,000 residents are being offered the opportunity to host an exhibit from the world-famous Smithsonian through a program sponsored by Indiana Humanities. Six communities will be selected through an […]

Posts pagination

« 1 … 1,091 1,092 1,093 … 1,875 »

What’s Happening at WRBI

  • Return of The Biggest Bloomer!
  • Brent’s Blog
  • Find Rosie Red

Subscribe to Our Feeds

  • Local News
  • Local Sports
  • Obituaries
WRBI Radio

133 S. Main Street, Batesville, IN 47006
812-934-5111 | Contact Us
Decatur County Toll Free 812-222-8000

Stay Connected
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
Local News
  • Pastor Completes Portion of Relay Honoring America 250
    October 20, 2026
  • ISP Versailles Hosts Drug Take Back Day
    October 20, 2026
  • BPS Kicks off ’26-27 Art on Main Program
    October 20, 2026
  • A Record Year for GFD Chili Supper
    October 20, 2026
  • Renewed Focus on Kids’ Physical Health
    October 20, 2026
Obituaries
  • Ms. Tonya Lynn Skirvin of Vevay, IN
    October 20, 2026
  • Connie Marie Ragle, age 67 of Metamora
    October 19, 2026
  • Anna Mae Callahan
    October 19, 2026
  • Charlene Cleghorn
    October 19, 2026
  • Mr. Dennis Ray Rowlett
    October 19, 2026
Local Sports
  • Sports Daily Digest October 20, 2026
    October 20, 2026
  • Colts Fire GM Ballard
    October 19, 2026
  • Sports Daily Digest October 19, 2026
    October 19, 2026
  • BHS Wins 1st VB Sectional Since 2013
    October 18, 2026
  • OA Boys Soccer Headed to Final Four
    October 18, 2026

Copyright © 2026 Leeson Media LLC. All rights reserved. Web Development by World Wide Web Worx