October 20, 2026
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
WRBI Radio
  • HOME
  • News
    • Local News
    • Delays & Cancellations
    • The Weather Page
    • Police Blotter
    • Hoosier Ag Today
    • National News
    • World News
    • Brownfield Ag News
  • Obituaries
  • Sports
    • Local Sports
    • Sports Schedule
    • Sports Scoreboard
    • Coaches Corner
    • Ballgame Archive Podcasts
    • National & World Sports
    • Cincinnati Reds
  • Community
    • Delays & Cancellations
    • Community Calendar
    • Featured Events
    • Brent’s Blog
    • Birthdays & Anniversaries
    • Lost and Found Pets
      • Report a Lost or Found Pet
    • Government Contacts
    • Garage Sales
  • Dial-a-Deal
  • The WRBI Pod
    • The Daily Pod
    • The BrentCast
    • Coaches Corner
    • Ballgame Archive Podcasts
    • Managing for Profit (Brownfield)
  • About
    • About WRBI
    • Contact Us
    • WRBI Staff
    • Advertise with Us
    • Employment Opportunities
    • Privacy Policy
    • Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
    • Public File
    • EEO Report
    • FCC Applications
WRBI Headlines
  • [ October 20, 2026 ] Pastor Completes Portion of Relay Honoring America 250 Local News
  • [ October 20, 2026 ] ISP Versailles Hosts Drug Take Back Day Local News
  • [ October 20, 2026 ] BPS Kicks off ’26-27 Art on Main Program Local News
  • [ October 20, 2026 ] A Record Year for GFD Chili Supper Local News
  • [ October 20, 2026 ] Renewed Focus on Kids’ Physical Health Local News
  • [ October 20, 2026 ] Milling, Paving Schedule Adjusted Local News
  • [ October 20, 2026 ] Sports Daily Digest October 20, 2026 Local News
  • [ October 19, 2026 ] Genesis Career Expo a Success Local News
  • [ October 19, 2026 ] ‘Sound Bites’ Celebrates Music Talent Local News
  • [ October 19, 2026 ] Collecting, Delivering to Children in Need Local News
HomeObituaries

Obituaries

Obituaries

James L. McDaniel Sr.

September 17, 2024 Rullman-Hunger Funeral
James McDaniel Sr., of Dillsboro, IN, formerly of Aurora, passed away Friday, September 13, 2024. He was born Wednesday, October 31, 1934 in Aurora, Indiana, son of the late Alvin G. McDaniel and the late […]
Obituaries

Patrick “Pat” Hemberger, age 88, of Harrison

September 16, 2024 Jackman Hensley Funeral Home
Patrick “Pat” Hemberger, age 88, of Harrison, Ohio, passed away on Friday, September 13, 2024 in Cincinnati, Ohio.  He was born the son of Earl and Christina (Hartl) Hemberger on October 2, 1935, in Plain, […]
Obituaries

Marilyn Acra

September 16, 2024 Moore Funeral Homes
Marilyn L. Acra, 97 of Milan passed away Sunday, September 15, 2024. Marilyn was born on July 4, 1927, in Sunman, Indiana; daughter of Thomas and Glenna (Beer) Wetzler. Marilyn married the love of her […]
Obituaries

Peggy Lee Quante, 80, Connersville

September 15, 2024 Philips & Meyers
Peggy Lee Quante, age 80, of Connersville, Indiana died Thursday, September 12, 2024 peacefully surrounded by her family. Born August 12, 1944 in Hamilton, Ohio she was one of seven children born to the late […]
Obituaries

LouAnn Day, 75, Cedar Grove

September 15, 2024 Philips & Meyers
LouAnn Day, age 75, of Cedar Grove, Indiana passed peacefully into the arms of her Lord and Savior on Friday, September 13, 2024 at her residence in Cedar Grove, following a lengthy illness. Born December […]
Obituaries

Fred Renfro, 73, Rising sun

September 14, 2024 Stratton-Karsteter
William “Fred” Renfro, 73, of Rising Sun passed away at 4:20 p.m., Friday, September 13, 2024 at his home, one day short of his 74th birthday. He was born in Milan on September 14, 1950, the son […]
Obituaries

Delaney Mae Erhart

September 13, 2024 Weigel Funeral Home
Delaney Mae Erhart, infant daughter of Michael Erhart and Ashley Mentz, was stillborn on September 9, 2024, at Margaret Mary Health in Batesville, Indiana. She is survived by her parents, Michael and Ashley of Greensburg, […]
Obituaries

Sharon Lynn Colvin, 51, Milan

September 13, 2024 Meyers Funeral Home
Sharon Lynn Colvin, 51, of Milan passed away on Thursday, September 12, 2024 at her residence. She was born on September 6, 1973 as the daughter of Kenneth and Rose (Feldman) Koch. She had a […]
Obituaries

Ronald E. Duenne, 53, Greensburg

September 13, 2024 Meyers Funeral Home
  Ronald E. Duenne, 53, of Greensburg passed away on Wednesday, September 11, 2024 at his home. He was born on March 25, 1971 in Connersville, Indiana as the son of Joseph Duenne and Evelyn […]
Obituaries

UPDATED ARRANGEMENTS: Andrew Clinton “Drew” Slater, 57, Dillsboro

September 13, 2024 Filter-Devries-Moore Funeral Home
           Andrew Clinton “Drew” Slater, 57, of Dillsboro passed away Thursday, August 22, 2024, in Cincinnati. Drew was born on Tuesday, March 14, 1967, in Valparaiso, Florida; son of Robert and Stevetta (Green) Slater. Drew […]
Obituaries

Dennis Ray Mix, 68, Dillsboro

September 13, 2024 Filter-Devries-Moore Funeral Home
       Dennis Ray Mix, 68, of Dillsboro passed away Thursday, September 12, 2024. Dennis was born on Thursday, January 19, 1956, in Batesville; son of Melvin and Kathryn (Waldon) Mix. Dennis married the love of […]
Obituaries

Azana Kay Grace Trentman, age 18 months, Aurora

September 13, 2024 Jackman Hensley Funeral Home
Azana Kay Grace Trentman, age 18 months, of Manchester, Indiana, passed away Wednesday, September 4, 2024, in Cincinnati, Ohio. She was born the daughter of Austen Trentman and Shayna Wood on February 22, 2023, in […]

Posts pagination

« 1 … 195 196 197 … 913 »

What’s Happening at WRBI

  • Return of The Biggest Bloomer!
  • Brent’s Blog
  • Find Rosie Red

Subscribe to Our Feeds

  • Local News
  • Local Sports
  • Obituaries
WRBI Radio

133 S. Main Street, Batesville, IN 47006
812-934-5111 | Contact Us
Decatur County Toll Free 812-222-8000

Stay Connected
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
Local News
  • Pastor Completes Portion of Relay Honoring America 250
    October 20, 2026
  • ISP Versailles Hosts Drug Take Back Day
    October 20, 2026
  • BPS Kicks off ’26-27 Art on Main Program
    October 20, 2026
  • A Record Year for GFD Chili Supper
    October 20, 2026
  • Renewed Focus on Kids’ Physical Health
    October 20, 2026
Obituaries
  • Ms. Tonya Lynn Skirvin of Vevay, IN
    October 20, 2026
  • Connie Marie Ragle, age 67 of Metamora
    October 19, 2026
  • Anna Mae Callahan
    October 19, 2026
  • Charlene Cleghorn
    October 19, 2026
  • Mr. Dennis Ray Rowlett
    October 19, 2026
Local Sports
  • Sports Daily Digest October 20, 2026
    October 20, 2026
  • Colts Fire GM Ballard
    October 19, 2026
  • Sports Daily Digest October 19, 2026
    October 19, 2026
  • BHS Wins 1st VB Sectional Since 2013
    October 18, 2026
  • OA Boys Soccer Headed to Final Four
    October 18, 2026

Copyright © 2026 Leeson Media LLC. All rights reserved. Web Development by World Wide Web Worx