August 27, 2026
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
WRBI Radio
  • HOME
  • News
    • Local News
    • Delays & Cancellations
    • The Weather Page
    • Police Blotter
    • Hoosier Ag Today
    • National News
    • World News
    • Brownfield Ag News
  • Obituaries
  • Sports
    • Local Sports
    • Sports Schedule
    • Sports Scoreboard
    • Coaches Corner
    • Ballgame Archive Podcasts
    • National & World Sports
    • Cincinnati Reds
  • Community
    • Delays & Cancellations
    • Community Calendar
    • Featured Events
    • Brent’s Blog
    • Birthdays & Anniversaries
    • Lost and Found Pets
      • Report a Lost or Found Pet
    • Government Contacts
    • Garage Sales
  • Dial-a-Deal
  • The WRBI Pod
    • The Daily Pod
    • The BrentCast
    • Coaches Corner
    • Ballgame Archive Podcasts
    • Managing for Profit (Brownfield)
  • About
    • About WRBI
    • Contact Us
    • WRBI Staff
    • Advertise with Us
    • Employment Opportunities
    • Privacy Policy
    • Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
    • Public File
    • EEO Report
    • FCC Applications
WRBI Headlines
  • [ August 27, 2026 ] IN Rolls Out Storm Recovery Texting Tool Local News
  • [ August 27, 2026 ] Boil Advisory Near Blooming Grove Local News
  • [ August 27, 2026 ] A Journey to Healing: Eddie’s Story Local News
  • [ August 27, 2026 ] College Tuition Frozen Statewide Local News
  • [ August 27, 2026 ] Truck Convoy Donates to Make-A-Wish Local News
  • [ August 27, 2026 ] Veterans Group Warns of Scam Local News
  • [ August 27, 2026 ] ND Volleyball Bests Rushville Local Sports
  • [ August 27, 2026 ] BHS Boys Tennis Blanked at Col North Local Sports
  • [ August 27, 2026 ] Sports Daily Digest August 27, 2026 Local News
  • [ August 26, 2026 ] Fever Goes Pink for Purpose Local Sports
HomeObituaries

Obituaries

Obituaries

William “Bill” Albert Hellmich, 87

December 4, 2020 Gilliland-Howe Funeral Home
William “Bill” Albert Hellmich, a life-long resident of Greensburg, passed away Thursday, December 3, at age 87. He was a husband, father, grandfather, great-grandfather, and brother. Bill is survived by his children: Nanci Hellmich (John […]
Obituaries

Joyce Emerson

December 3, 2020 Filter-Devries-Moore Funeral Home
           Joyce (Sloan) Emerson, 83, of Dillsboro passed away in caring and loving hands at St. Elizabeth Hospital in Florence, Kentucky on Tuesday, December 1, 2020. She was born to the late Lewis P. Sloan […]
Obituaries

Jean M. Scheidler, 88

December 3, 2020 Porter Oliger Pearson
Jean M. Scheidler, 88, passed away on November 30, 2020 at her residence in Greensburg.  Born, May 20, 1932 in Indianapolis, she was the daughter of Gilbert L. and Christine M.  (Stier) Eder.  Jean graduated from Greensburg […]
Obituaries

Howard Clore

December 3, 2020 Filter-Devries-Moore Funeral Home
          Howard Joseph Clore, 89, of Aurora passed away on Tuesday, December 1, 2020 at University of Cincinnati Medical Hospital. He was born in Rising Sun to the late Banner Hall Clore and Marie (Lorring) […]
Obituaries

Thomas P. “Tom” Corcoran, age 58 – of Sunman

December 3, 2020 Cook-Rosenberger Funeral Home
Thomas P. “Tom” Corcoran, of Sunman, was born on December 5, 1961 in Cincinnati, a son to William Thomas and Helen Murphy Corcoran.  He married Shawn Bross in Cheviot, Ohio on April 16, 1994 and […]
Obituaries

Roy B. Meyer

December 2, 2020 Weigel Funeral Home
Roy Benno Meyer, age 65 of Batesville, Indiana, died Tuesday December 1st, 2020. Born September 19, 1955 in Batesville, he is the son of Victor and Marie Meyer. He married Berna Barton on September 22, […]
Obituaries

Mary Lou Buckley, 90

December 2, 2020 Gilliland-Howe Funeral Home
Mary Lou Buckley, a mother, a sister, a grandmother and great-grandmother of Limon, Colorado passed away November 28, 2020 at the age of 90. Mary Lou is survived by her children, Susan (Fred) Lister; Bob […]
Obituaries

Rebecca A. Ertel

December 2, 2020 Weigel Funeral Home
Rebecca A. Ertel, age 74 of Larkspur, California, died Monday, November 30, 2020 at the Kaiser Medical Center in San Rafael, California. Born July 16, 1946 in Batesville, she is the daughter of Rita (Nee: […]
Obituaries

Michael D. Daulton

December 1, 2020 Meyers Funeral Home
Michael D. Daulton passed away on Sunday, November 29, 2020 at his home in Batesville surrounded by his dear family. The proud father, brother, son and loving husband was just 53 years old. Born on […]
Obituaries

Lexa Virginia Baker

December 1, 2020 Moore Funeral Homes
           Lexa Virginia Baker, 79, of Osgood passed away on Monday, November 30, 2020 at Manderley Health Care Center in Osgood.  She was born to the late Eunice (Pelfrey) and Andrew Harrison Johnson on Wednesday, […]
Obituaries

Jonathan Alexander “Alex” Billman

December 1, 2020 Filter-Devries-Moore Funeral Home
           Jonathan Alexander “Alex” Billman, 39, of Dillsboro lost his life due to a house fire in Dillsboro that occurred on Friday, November 27, 2020.  Alex was born on Wednesday, June 17, 1981 in Dearborn […]
Obituaries

Richard “Dick” Starkey

December 1, 2020 Moore Funeral Homes
           Richard “Dick” Starkey, 79, of Moores Hill passed away on Tuesday, December 1, 2020 at Margaret Mary Health in Batesville.  He was born on Friday, January 17, 1941 in Milan, IN to the late […]

Posts pagination

« 1 … 537 538 539 … 900 »

What’s Happening at WRBI

  • Tree City Fall Festival
    August 20, 2026
  • Delays & Cancellations
    August 1, 2026
  • Return of The Biggest Bloomer!
    July 20, 2026
  • 4-H Fair Coverage
    July 9, 2026
  • Music on the Square
    June 20, 2026
  • Brent’s Blog
    November 13, 2025
  • Find Rosie Red
    March 31, 2025
  • 103.9 Days of Summer
    June 1, 2023

Subscribe to Our Feeds

  • Local News
  • Local Sports
  • Obituaries
WRBI Radio

133 S. Main Street, Batesville, IN 47006
812-934-5111 | Contact Us
Decatur County Toll Free 812-222-8000

Stay connected
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
Local News
  • IN Rolls Out Storm Recovery Texting Tool
    August 27, 2026
  • Boil Advisory Near Blooming Grove
    August 27, 2026
  • A Journey to Healing: Eddie’s Story
    August 27, 2026
  • College Tuition Frozen Statewide
    August 27, 2026
  • Truck Convoy Donates to Make-A-Wish
    August 27, 2026
Obituaries
  • Mary Catherine Scheele
    August 27, 2026
  • Barbara Shaw, 87, Versailles
    August 26, 2026
  • Doris Jean Jackson, age 79 of Brookville
    August 26, 2026
  • Viola Mae Adams, age 82 of Sunman
    August 26, 2026
  • Harold W. Spurlock, 71
    August 25, 2026
Local Sports
  • ND Volleyball Bests Rushville
    August 27, 2026
  • BHS Boys Tennis Blanked at Col North
    August 27, 2026
  • Sports Daily Digest August 27, 2026
    August 27, 2026
  • Fever Goes Pink for Purpose
    August 26, 2026
  • MIFC Weekly Report for Week 1
    August 26, 2026

Copyright © 2026 | MH Magazine WordPress Theme by MH Themes