September 21, 2026
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
WRBI Radio
  • HOME
  • News
    • Local News
    • Delays & Cancellations
    • The Weather Page
    • Police Blotter
    • Hoosier Ag Today
    • National News
    • World News
    • Brownfield Ag News
  • Obituaries
  • Sports
    • Local Sports
    • Sports Schedule
    • Sports Scoreboard
    • Coaches Corner
    • Ballgame Archive Podcasts
    • National & World Sports
    • Cincinnati Reds
  • Community
    • Delays & Cancellations
    • Community Calendar
    • Featured Events
    • Brent’s Blog
    • Birthdays & Anniversaries
    • Lost and Found Pets
      • Report a Lost or Found Pet
    • Government Contacts
    • Garage Sales
  • Dial-a-Deal
  • The WRBI Pod
    • The Daily Pod
    • The BrentCast
    • Coaches Corner
    • Ballgame Archive Podcasts
    • Managing for Profit (Brownfield)
  • About
    • About WRBI
    • Contact Us
    • WRBI Staff
    • Advertise with Us
    • Employment Opportunities
    • Privacy Policy
    • Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
    • Public File
    • EEO Report
    • FCC Applications
WRBI Headlines
  • [ September 21, 2026 ] Ohio Rail Experience Returns Local News
  • [ September 21, 2026 ] Beau Bayh to Visit Ripley Co Election - General
  • [ September 21, 2026 ] State Marks 15 Years of Rail Safety Week Local News
  • [ September 21, 2026 ] Royalty Crowned at Tree City Fall Festival Local News
  • [ September 21, 2026 ] State Unemployment Stays Flat in August Local News
  • [ September 21, 2026 ] UPDATE: Rolling Road Closures Postponed Local News
  • [ September 21, 2026 ] Sports Daily Digest September 21, 2026 Local News
  • [ September 19, 2026 ] Greensburg Police Investigate Shooting Local News
  • [ September 19, 2026 ] Sports Daily Digest September 19, 2026 Local News
  • [ September 18, 2026 ] 9.18.2026 High School Football Scores and Coach Interview Local News
Local News

‘Family Fun Day’ date announced

April 30, 2019 Annie Nunley
Brookville, In. — The 2019 Stayin’ Alive “Family Fun Day” will be Monday, May 27 (Memorial Day) in the Brookville Town Park from 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Games, activities and crafts are free and open […]
Local News

Purdue University Freshman/Lawrenceburg High School alumni to host car show for ALS Sunday, May 5th

April 30, 2019 Annie Nunley
Lawrenceburg, In.— Lawrenceburg High School alumni and Purdue University freshman, Logan Lawrence has an accomplished resume – class president all of high school, member of College Mentors for Kids and First Year Engineering Advisory Council at […]
Local News

State parks celebrate Visit Indiana week with events, prizes

April 30, 2019 Annie Nunley
Batesville, In. — Every day is a great day to go to Indiana state park properties, but there will be a special incentive to travel to them during Visit Indiana week, which is May 5-11. The […]
Local News

Registration open for Batesville Chamber of Commerce ‘Annual Golf Outing’

April 30, 2019 Annie Nunley
Batesville, In. — The Batesville Area Chamber of Commerce will hold their “Annual Golf Outing” Tuesday, May 16 at Hillcrest Golf & Country Club. Registration opens at 9 a.m., shotgun start at 10 a.m. The event […]
Local News

Executive team addition announced at Decatur County Memorial Hospital

April 30, 2019 Annie Nunley
Greensburg, In. — Decatur County Memorial Hospital has introduced Cathy Wichman, MSN, RN as the new Chief Nursing Officer (CNO). Cathy began her education at Ivy Tech Community College in Columbus where she received her Associate […]
Local News

AMC rolls out ‘Summer movie Camp’ for kids

April 30, 2019 Annie Nunley
Batesville, In. — Participating AMC Theaters have introduced the “Summer Movie Camp” program. The special kid-friendly program includes a movie, popcorn, fountain drink and a package of AMC Footi Tootis for $4. The program is available […]
Local News

Public memorial planned for Birch Bayh

April 29, 2019 Annie Nunley
Indianapolis, In. — A public memorial service will be held for the late United States Senator Birch Bayh in the south atrium of the Indiana Statehouse Wednesday, May 1 at noon. Bayh died last month at […]
Local News

Juvenile critically injured in ORV accident

April 29, 2019 Annie Nunley
Richmond, In. — Indiana Conservation Officers are investigating a single vehicle ORV accident that resulted in a juvenile being life-lined to Riley Hospital for Children in Indianapolis. At approximately 6:31 p.m. Friday, officers were dispatched to […]
Local News

Milan Volunteer Fire Department plans chicken dinner

April 29, 2019 Annie Nunley
Milan, In. — The Milan Volunteer Fire Department will hold a chicken dinner Sunday, May 5 from 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. at the fire station. The dinner includes chicken, fries, baked beans and cole slaw. […]
Local News

Friday incidents create traveling headaches

April 29, 2019 Annie Nunley
Batesville, In. — A pair of Friday incidents snarled traffic on I-74 eastbound, State Road 46 multiple streets in the Batesville area. A single semi-truck crash and an unrelated vehicle fire forced officials to close eastbound […]
Local News

State Line Country Garden Club Plant Sale just in time for Mother’s Day

April 29, 2019 Annie Nunley
Bath, In. — The 22nd Annual State Line Country Garden Club plant sale will be held May 3 and 4 at the Bath Store. There plenty of perennials, annuals, hanging baskets and great Mother’s Day gifts. […]
Local News

Smorgasbord planned in Napoleon

April 29, 2019 Annie Nunley
Napoleon, In. — St. John’s Lutheran Church of Napoleon will hold the monthly “Smorgasbord dinner” Thursday, May 2 from 4:30 to 7 p.m. The menu includes ham, German hot potato salad and homemade coffee cakes. Carryouts […]

Posts pagination

« 1 … 1,304 1,305 1,306 … 1,859 »

What’s Happening at WRBI

  • Return of The Biggest Bloomer!
    July 20, 2026
  • Brent’s Blog
    November 13, 2025
  • Find Rosie Red
    March 31, 2025
  • 103.9 Days of Summer
    June 1, 2023

Subscribe to Our Feeds

  • Local News
  • Local Sports
  • Obituaries
WRBI Radio

133 S. Main Street, Batesville, IN 47006
812-934-5111 | Contact Us
Decatur County Toll Free 812-222-8000

Stay connected
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
Local News
  • Ohio Rail Experience Returns
    September 21, 2026
  • Beau Bayh to Visit Ripley Co
    September 21, 2026
  • State Marks 15 Years of Rail Safety Week
    September 21, 2026
  • Royalty Crowned at Tree City Fall Festival
    September 21, 2026
  • State Unemployment Stays Flat in August
    September 21, 2026
Obituaries
  • Robert L. “Bobby” King, 78, Greensburg
    September 21, 2026
  • Cora Lynn Markland
    September 21, 2026
  • Evelyn June (Powers) Anders, 82
    September 21, 2026
  • Alice Louise Hughes, 85 of Westport
    September 21, 2026
  • Donald Hartman
    September 21, 2026
Local Sports
  • BMS XC Runs at Brown Co
    September 21, 2026
  • Twister XC Competes at Shelbyville
    September 21, 2026
  • OA Boys Soccer Wins 8th Straight
    September 21, 2026
  • GJHS XC Runs at Brown County
    September 21, 2026
  • Sports Daily Digest September 21, 2026
    September 21, 2026

Copyright © 2026 Leeson Media LLC. All rights reserved. Web Development by World Wide Web Worx