August 26, 2026
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
WRBI Radio
  • HOME
  • News
    • Local News
    • Delays & Cancellations
    • The Weather Page
    • Police Blotter
    • Hoosier Ag Today
    • National News
    • World News
    • Brownfield Ag News
  • Obituaries
  • Sports
    • Local Sports
    • Sports Schedule
    • Sports Scoreboard
    • Coaches Corner
    • Ballgame Archive Podcasts
    • National & World Sports
    • Cincinnati Reds
  • Community
    • Delays & Cancellations
    • Community Calendar
    • Featured Events
    • Brent’s Blog
    • Birthdays & Anniversaries
    • Lost and Found Pets
      • Report a Lost or Found Pet
    • Government Contacts
    • Garage Sales
  • Dial-a-Deal
  • The WRBI Pod
    • The Daily Pod
    • The BrentCast
    • Coaches Corner
    • Ballgame Archive Podcasts
    • Managing for Profit (Brownfield)
  • About
    • About WRBI
    • Contact Us
    • WRBI Staff
    • Advertise with Us
    • Employment Opportunities
    • Privacy Policy
    • Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
    • Public File
    • EEO Report
    • FCC Applications
WRBI Headlines
  • [ August 26, 2026 ] FEMA Aid Available for Storm Victims Local News
  • [ August 26, 2026 ] Friends of BMPL Book Sale Next Month Local News
  • [ August 26, 2026 ] Houchin: $10M Returned to Constituents Local News
  • [ August 26, 2026 ] In Memoriam: Harold Spurlock Local News
  • [ August 26, 2026 ] Gov. Orders Flags Lowered to Half-Staff in Honor of Dolly Parton Local News
  • [ August 26, 2026 ] IN Major Disaster Declaration Approved Local News
  • [ August 26, 2026 ] Sports Daily Digest August 26, 2026 Local News
  • [ August 25, 2026 ] Greensburg HS to Host College Fair Local News
  • [ August 25, 2026 ] Car Wash to Support Laurel This Weekend Local News
  • [ August 25, 2026 ] Town Hall Meeting Addresses Lake Concerns Local News
Local News

Agriculture photo contest now open

June 6, 2019 Annie Nunley
Indianapolis, In. — The Indiana State Department of Agriculture is now accepting submissions for the 12th annual Indiana agriculture photo contest. The contest is open to Indiana residents and was created to recognize the hard work and […]
Local News

Local Schools participate in FCCF Youth Philanthropy Program – Learn. Lead. Lift

June 6, 2019 Annie Nunley
Brookville, In. — As part of the Franklin County Community Foundation’s Youth Philanthropy program, local schools have completed various philanthropic projects.  Earlier in the school year, each Franklin County school received a $250 grant from […]
Local News

Local students earn RSRF scholarships, $64,000 worth

June 5, 2019 Annie Nunley
Rising Sun, In. — The Rising Sun Regional Foundation announced that it has awarded a total of $64,000 in scholarship grants to 64 graduating seniors who reside in Ohio and Ripley counties and the City of […]
Local News

St. Louis recognizes Honor Roll students

June 5, 2019 Annie Nunley
Batesville, In. — Here is the most recent list of Honor Roll students at St. Louis Catholic School: 4th Grade First Honors:  Avery Austin, Owen Hermesch, Olivia Leising, Lucy Meyer, Campbell Miles, Brody Rudolf, Grace Saner, Mimi […]
Local News

Former Bulldog Baseball Standout Bryan Hoeing Selected By Marlins In 7th Round

June 5, 2019 Annie Nunley
Former Batesville Bulldog Baseball standout and University of Louisville Cardinal star Bryan Hoeing was selected in the 7th Round by The Miami Marlins of Major League Baseball’s Draft. Bryan and fellow Bulldog Baseball standout, Zach […]
No Picture
Local News

Road closure near Lamb announced

June 5, 2019 Annie Nunley
Lamb, In. — State Road 56 will close near Lamb in Switzerland County for approximately 30 days beginning on or after Monday, June 10, weather permitting. The road will be closed 6.5 miles west of State […]
Local News

Driver cited in March school bus crash

June 5, 2019 Annie Nunley
Lawrenceburg, In. — The school bus driver in a March crash that injured several students has been cited for driving too fast for the conditions. Investigators determined sun glare and speed caused Raymond Nies to hit […]
Local News

Farmers Feeding the Flock gets a late start, volunteers remain hopeful

June 5, 2019 Annie Nunley
Greensburg, In. — Spokesman for Farmers Feeding the Flock Merril Smith says there was just enough dry weather to plant the 28-acre corn plot this week. Use of the land has been provided by John […]
Local News

Franklin County Summer Meal Program underway

June 5, 2019 Annie Nunley
Brookville, In. — The Franklin County Summer Meal Program begins Monday, June 3 and runs through July 27. Meals are provided Monday through Thursday at the Franklin County High School from 11 a.m. to 12:45 p.m. […]
Local News

Switzerland County road work delayed by weather

June 5, 2019 Annie Nunley
Switzerland County, In. —Officials from the Indiana Department of Transportation have delayed the start of chip/seal operations in Switzerland County until June 11. Weather permitting maintenance crews will begin work on State Road 129 from […]
Local News

Donations sought for ‘Brookville to Brookville’ tornado relief effort

June 5, 2019 Annie Nunley
Brookville, In. —The “Brookville to Brookville” tornado relief event begins today and in 10 days all supplies will be delivered to storm victims in the Ohio town sharing the same name. The Brookville United Methodist […]
Local News

Milan Park activities announced

June 5, 2019 Annie Nunley
Milan, In. — Members of the Daren Baker Memorial Milan Park Board are planning summer activities and seeking sponsors. Sponsor blocks around the new basketball court that is scheduled to be completed by late summer. The […]

Posts pagination

« 1 … 1,270 1,271 1,272 … 1,846 »

What’s Happening at WRBI

  • Tree City Fall Festival
    August 20, 2026
  • Delays & Cancellations
    August 1, 2026
  • Return of The Biggest Bloomer!
    July 20, 2026
  • 4-H Fair Coverage
    July 9, 2026
  • Music on the Square
    June 20, 2026
  • Brent’s Blog
    November 13, 2025
  • Find Rosie Red
    March 31, 2025
  • 103.9 Days of Summer
    June 1, 2023

Subscribe to Our Feeds

  • Local News
  • Local Sports
  • Obituaries
WRBI Radio

133 S. Main Street, Batesville, IN 47006
812-934-5111 | Contact Us
Decatur County Toll Free 812-222-8000

Stay connected
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
Local News
  • FEMA Aid Available for Storm Victims
    August 26, 2026
  • Friends of BMPL Book Sale Next Month
    August 26, 2026
  • Houchin: $10M Returned to Constituents
    August 26, 2026
  • In Memoriam: Harold Spurlock
    August 26, 2026
  • Gov. Orders Flags Lowered to Half-Staff in Honor of Dolly Parton
    August 26, 2026
Obituaries
  • Doris Jean Jackson, age 79 of Brookville
    August 26, 2026
  • Viola Mae Adams, age 82 of Sunman
    August 26, 2026
  • Harold W. Spurlock, 71
    August 25, 2026
  • Robert G. Coomer
    August 25, 2026
  • Darrell Kent Brewer, age 68 of Richmond
    August 25, 2026
Local Sports
  • Fever Goes Pink for Purpose
    August 26, 2026
  • MIFC Weekly Report for Week 1
    August 26, 2026
  • BHS Boys Tennis Splits with Richmond
    August 26, 2026
  • OA Volleyball Downs Rising Sun
    August 26, 2026
  • BHS Girls Golf Tops Franklin Co
    August 26, 2026

Copyright © Leeson Media LLC. All rights reserved. Web Development by World Wide Web Worx