July 28, 2026
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
WRBI Radio
  • HOME
  • News
    • Local News
    • Delays & Cancellations
    • The Weather Page
    • Police Blotter
    • Hoosier Ag Today
    • National News
    • World News
    • Brownfield Ag News
  • Obituaries
  • Sports
    • Local Sports
    • Sports Schedule
    • Sports Scoreboard
    • Coaches Corner
    • Ballgame Archive Podcasts
    • National & World Sports
    • Cincinnati Reds
  • Community
    • Delays & Cancellations
    • Community Calendar
    • Featured Events
    • Brent’s Blog
    • Birthdays & Anniversaries
    • Lost and Found Pets
      • Report a Lost or Found Pet
    • Government Contacts
    • Garage Sales
  • Dial-a-Deal
  • The WRBI Pod
    • The Daily Pod
    • The BrentCast
    • Coaches Corner
    • Ballgame Archive Podcasts
    • Managing for Profit (Brownfield)
  • About
    • About WRBI
    • Contact Us
    • WRBI Staff
    • Advertise with Us
    • Employment Opportunities
    • Privacy Policy
    • Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
    • Public File
    • EEO Report
    • FCC Applications
WRBI Headlines
  • [ July 28, 2026 ] $40K Grant Fuels Business Spark Local News
  • [ July 28, 2026 ] Big Ideas Get a $25K Boost Local News
  • [ July 28, 2026 ] DCGMB Community Day on Saturday Local News
  • [ July 28, 2026 ] Moorhead State Supt of the Year Local News
  • [ July 28, 2026 ] Check Your Height, Know It’s Right Local News
  • [ July 28, 2026 ] Body Recovered from SE Indiana Pond Local News
  • [ July 28, 2026 ] Man Charged in Domestic Incident Local News
  • [ July 28, 2026 ] Sports Daily Digest July 28, 2026 Local News
  • [ July 27, 2026 ] Pickle Plant Opens in SC Indiana Local News
  • [ July 27, 2026 ] Victims in Double Fatal Crash ID’d Local News
HomeObituaries

Obituaries

Obituaries

Josephine E. Stenger, 99, West Harrison, Indiana

February 23, 2019 Philips & Meyers

Josephine E. Stenger, age 99, of West Harrison, Indiana died Saturday morning February 23, 2019, at the home of her granddaughter in Brookville. Born January 20, 1920 in Oak Forest, Indiana she was one of […]

Obituaries

Fox, Brett

February 23, 2019 Andres-Wuestefeld Funeral Home

  Brett Fox of Hidden Valley, IN passed away Thursday, February 21 as a result of a car accident. His truck hit an untreated patch of black ice on his way to school. Brett was […]

Obituaries

Nancy Jane Bultman

February 22, 2019 Meyers Funeral Home

Nancy Jane Bultman passed away on Thursday, February 21, 2019 in Indianapolis, Indiana.  The daughter of Chester Riley and Sarah Madge (nee: McClanahan) Bultman was born at Margaret Mary Hospital in Batesville, IN on April […]

Obituaries

Joanne Marie Dever

February 22, 2019 Meyers Funeral Home

Joanne Marie Dever, age 78 of Sunman, Indiana passed away on February 22, 2019.  The daughter of John and Mary (nee: Bergman) Cochran was born on January 6, 1941 in Reseda, California. Joanne attended Oxnard […]

Obituaries

Myrtle Mae (Lyttle) Tufts

February 22, 2019 Rullman-Hunger Funeral

Myrtle Mae (Lyttle) Tufts, 98, of Aurora, Indiana, passed away peacefully at Ridgewood Health Campus on Thursday February 21, 2019 in Lawrenceburg, Indiana. She was born August 5, 1920 in Owsley County, KY , daughter […]

Obituaries

Henry E. Yager, 92

February 22, 2019 Porter Oliger Pearson

Henry E. Yager, 92, Clarksburg, passed away on Thursday, February 21, 2019 at the Aspen Place Health Campus in Greensburg. Born, April 17, 1926 in Ripley County, Indiana, he was the son of Fred G. […]

Obituaries

James Dale Lawrence

February 21, 2019 Meyers Funeral Home

James Dale Lawrence of Decatur County went to be with the Lord on the 11th of February, 2019, at Margaret Mary Hospital in Batesville, Indiana. Jim was born Oct. 20, 1931 to Claud E. and […]

Obituaries

Lee Wm. Orschell of Brookville

February 21, 2019 Cook-Rosenberger Funeral Home

Lee Wm. Orschell of Brookville was born on November 24, 1936 in Brookville, a son to Leo and Dorothy Wiwi Orschell.  He married Carolyn Fellinger on April 22, 1961 and she preceded him in death […]

No Picture
Obituaries

Joe Owens, 85, Osgood

February 21, 2019 Stratton-Karsteter

Robert “Joe” Owens, 85, of Osgood passed away at 5:50pm, Wednesday, February 20, 2019 at Ripley Crossing in Milan. He was born at Vernon on November 17, 1933 the son of Glenn and Ethel Goodpaster […]

Obituaries

Norman Conover, 65, Holton

February 21, 2019 Stratton-Karsteter

Norman A. Conover, 65, of the Hopewell Community passed away at 3pm, Wednesday, February 20, 2019 at the Christ Hospital in Cincinnati. He was born at Batesville on January 21, 1954 the son of Egbert […]

No Picture
Obituaries

Herbert Raper, 70, Versailles

February 21, 2019 Stratton-Karsteter

Herbert M. Raper, 70, of Versailles passed away on Saturday, February 16, 2019 at his home. He was born in Detroit, Michigan on June 17, 1948 the son of Norman and Mattie Midgett Raper. Survivors […]

Obituaries

Jon B. Case

February 20, 2019 Weigel Funeral Home

Jon B. Case, age 71 of Morris, died Tuesday, February 19, 2019 at Margaret Mary Health.  Born March 28, 1947 in Phillipsburg, Kansas, he is the son of Arlene (Nee: Miller) and Ralph Case.  He […]

Posts pagination

« 1 … 681 682 683 … 894 »

What’s Happening at WRBI

  • Return of The Biggest Bloomer!
    July 20, 2026
  • 4-H Fair Coverage
    July 9, 2026
  • RESCHEDULED Gibson Theatre Fundraiser
    July 8, 2026
  • Music on the Square
    June 20, 2026
  • Brent’s Blog
    November 13, 2025
  • Find Rosie Red
    March 31, 2025
  • 103.9 Days of Summer
    June 1, 2023

Subscribe to Our Feeds

  • Local News
  • Local Sports
  • Obituaries
WRBI Radio

133 S. Main Street, Batesville, IN 47006
812-934-5111 | Contact Us
Decatur County Toll Free 812-222-8000

Stay connected
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
Local News
  • $40K Grant Fuels Business Spark
    July 28, 2026
  • Big Ideas Get a $25K Boost
    July 28, 2026
  • DCGMB Community Day on Saturday
    July 28, 2026
  • Moorhead State Supt of the Year
    July 28, 2026
  • Check Your Height, Know It’s Right
    July 28, 2026
Obituaries
  • Kathryn “Kathy” Reynolds, 61
    July 28, 2026
  • Dylan Brock House, 31
    July 28, 2026
  • Sr. Norma Jean Hynes OSF
    July 27, 2026
  • Verena Fette
    July 27, 2026
  • Shawna Lee Farmer, 58, Batesville
    July 27, 2026
Local Sports
  • Sports Daily Digest July 28, 2026
    July 28, 2026
  • A Star is Born: Heim Wins Brickyard
    July 27, 2026
  • Sports Daily Digest July 27, 2026
    July 27, 2026
  • Sports Daily Digest July 25, 2026
    July 25, 2026
  • Toppin Trades Hardwood for Horsepower
    July 24, 2026

Copyright © Leeson Media LLC. All rights reserved. Web Development by World Wide Web Worx