June 29, 2026
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
WRBI Radio
  • HOME
  • News
    • Local News
    • Delays & Cancellations
    • The Weather Page
    • Police Blotter
    • Hoosier Ag Today
    • National News
    • World News
    • Brownfield Ag News
  • Obituaries
  • Sports
    • Local Sports
    • Sports Schedule
    • Sports Scoreboard
    • Coaches Corner
    • Ballgame Archive Podcasts
    • National & World Sports
    • Cincinnati Reds
  • Community
    • Delays & Cancellations
    • Community Calendar
    • Featured Events
    • Brent’s Blog
    • Birthdays & Anniversaries
    • Lost and Found Pets
      • Report a Lost or Found Pet
    • Government Contacts
    • Garage Sales
  • Dial-a-Deal
  • The WRBI Pod
    • The Daily Pod
    • The BrentCast
    • Coaches Corner
    • Ballgame Archive Podcasts
    • Managing for Profit (Brownfield)
  • About
    • About WRBI
    • Contact Us
    • WRBI Staff
    • Advertise with Us
    • Employment Opportunities
    • Privacy Policy
    • Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
    • Public File
    • EEO Report
    • FCC Applications
WRBI Headlines
  • [ June 29, 2026 ] RCCF #1 Wreaths Group in Indiana Local News
  • [ June 29, 2026 ] Wendel Crowned FC 4-H Fair Queen 4-H Franklin
  • [ June 29, 2026 ] SIYMCA Honors Four with S.O.A.R. Local News
  • [ June 29, 2026 ] Genesis Celebrates Science Behind Baking Local News
  • [ June 29, 2026 ] Stromberg Crowned Miss Decatur Co 4-H Decatur
  • [ June 29, 2026 ] Pedestrian Struck by Vehicle in Versailles Local News
  • [ June 29, 2026 ] Deputies Deal with Multiple I-74 Wrecks Local News
  • [ June 29, 2026 ] Sports Daily Digest June 29, 2026 Local News
  • [ June 28, 2026 ] Heat Advisory In Effect Starting Monday Local News
  • [ June 28, 2026 ] Osgood Water Main Replacement Set Local News
Home2020January

Month: January 2020

Obituaries

Pat L. McCluskey

January 14, 2020 Meyers Funeral Home

Leadia “Pat” Lorraine McCluskey, age 78 of Indianapolis, Indiana, passed away on Monday, January 13, 2020 at St. Francis Hospital.  The daughter of John and Edith (Moody) Warram was born on March 29, 1941 in […]

Local News

Laurel Man Arrested Following Standoff with Police

January 14, 2020 Annie Nunley

Laurel, IN—Yesterday, a Laurel man was arrested on numerous charges following a nearly six hour standoff with law enforcement in Franklin County. The incident began at approximately 11:30 am when troopers with the Indiana State […]

Obituaries

Jerome A. Feller – Sunman

January 14, 2020 Cook-Rosenberger Funeral Home

Jerome A. Feller, of Sunman, was born on October 17, 1958 in Dearborn County, a son to Cornelius and Pearl Reed Feller.  He farmed most of his life and was a member of St. Peter’s […]

Local News

Council approves Belterra funds for Winter Festival

January 14, 2020 Annie Nunley

Batesville, IN— The City Council approved $5000 of Belterra funds to help Batesville Main Street promote the upcoming “Winter Festival”.  The festival will include activities that include ax throwing, an ice sculptor, and a synthetic […]

Local News

Batesville large trash pick up coming soon

January 14, 2020 Annie Nunley

Batesville, IN—Mayor Mike Bettice has announced that the city of Batesville will have large trash pick-up on Saturday, February 1, 2020.  It is recommended to set out items the evening before as pick up will […]

No Picture
Local News

Registration starts soon for dual language immersion program

January 14, 2020 Annie Nunley

Batesville, IN—Batesville Primary School will again have registration for the Mandarin Dual Language Immersion program offered to incoming kindergartners for the 2020-2021 school year, according to BPS principal, Brad Stoneking. Kindergartners enrolling in Batesville Primary […]

Local News

One vehicle accident results in one dead

January 14, 2020 Annie Nunley

Hope, IN—Bartholomew County Sheriff Matt Myers reports that Deputies along with other first responders were on the scene of a single-vehicle crash on State Road 46 between Hope and Hartsville early this morning. Sherrif Myers […]

Local News

St. Paul Town Board position opening

January 14, 2020 Annie Nunley

St. Paul, IN—The Decatur County Republican Party has announced that they are accepting applications for a vacancy on the St. Paul Town Board.  To be considered, a form CEB-5 must be completed along with submitting […]

Local News

Leising issues statement on bill holding schools harmless from test scores

January 14, 2020 Annie Nunley

The following is a statement from State Sen. Jean Leising regarding the Senate’s passage of Senate Bill 2, which would hold K-12 schools harmless for the 2019 and 2020 test scores: Indianapolis, IN— “Last fall the Indiana Department […]

Local News

Winter Weekend Getaway kicks off Clifty Falls SP’s centennial year

January 14, 2020 Annie Nunley

Madison, IN—The Winter Weekend Getaway at Clifty Inn on Jan. 24-26 kicks off activities celebrating Clifty Falls State Park’s 100th anniversary. When Indiana State Parks’ full-time naturalist service began, the naturalists were known for hosting two- […]

Local News

BCEF will award $20,000 in scholarships in 2020

January 14, 2020 Annie Nunley

Batesville, IN—Batesville High School (BHS) students may apply for three separate scholarships administered by the Batesville Community Education Foundation (BCEF) through one common application again this year. Awards from the James E. Fritsch Memorial Scholarship, […]

Local News

Toyota issues recall on fuel pumps

January 14, 2020 Annie Nunley

Toyota has issued a recall on roughly 700,000 vehicles in the U.S. because the fuel pumps can fail and cause engines to stall. That can increase the risk of a crash. The recall covers certain […]

Posts pagination

« 1 … 16 17 18 … 29 »

What’s Happening at WRBI

  • America 250 Celebrations
    June 29, 2026
  • Music on the Square
    June 20, 2026
  • Father’s Day
    June 5, 2026
  • Brent’s Blog
    November 13, 2025
  • Find Rosie Red
    March 31, 2025

Subscribe to Our Feeds

  • Local News
  • Local Sports
  • Obituaries
WRBI Radio

133 S. Main Street, Batesville, IN 47006
812-934-5111 | Contact Us
Decatur County Toll Free 812-222-8000

Stay connected
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
Local News
  • RCCF #1 Wreaths Group in Indiana
    June 29, 2026
  • Wendel Crowned FC 4-H Fair Queen
    June 29, 2026
  • SIYMCA Honors Four with S.O.A.R.
    June 29, 2026
  • Genesis Celebrates Science Behind Baking
    June 29, 2026
  • Stromberg Crowned Miss Decatur Co
    June 29, 2026
Obituaries
  • Jay Joseph Thompson, 65, Sunman
    June 29, 2026
  • Isabella Louise Beltran, 16
    June 29, 2026
  • Elbert Bruce, 82, Dillsboro
    June 27, 2026
  • Norman David Burkhart, 80, Greensburg
    June 26, 2026
  • Martin “Randy” Marsh-62 of Greensburg
    June 26, 2026
Local Sports
  • Sports Daily Digest June 29, 2026
    June 29, 2026
  • Sports Daily Digest June 27, 2026
    June 27, 2026
  • Sports Daily Digest June 26, 2026
    June 26, 2026
  • Rosenqvist to leave Meyer Shank
    June 25, 2026
  • Sports Daily Digest June 25, 2025
    June 25, 2026

Copyright © Leeson Media LLC. All rights reserved. Web Development by World Wide Web Worx