July 28, 2026
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
WRBI Radio
  • HOME
  • News
    • Local News
    • Delays & Cancellations
    • The Weather Page
    • Police Blotter
    • Hoosier Ag Today
    • National News
    • World News
    • Brownfield Ag News
  • Obituaries
  • Sports
    • Local Sports
    • Sports Schedule
    • Sports Scoreboard
    • Coaches Corner
    • Ballgame Archive Podcasts
    • National & World Sports
    • Cincinnati Reds
  • Community
    • Delays & Cancellations
    • Community Calendar
    • Featured Events
    • Brent’s Blog
    • Birthdays & Anniversaries
    • Lost and Found Pets
      • Report a Lost or Found Pet
    • Government Contacts
    • Garage Sales
  • Dial-a-Deal
  • The WRBI Pod
    • The Daily Pod
    • The BrentCast
    • Coaches Corner
    • Ballgame Archive Podcasts
    • Managing for Profit (Brownfield)
  • About
    • About WRBI
    • Contact Us
    • WRBI Staff
    • Advertise with Us
    • Employment Opportunities
    • Privacy Policy
    • Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
    • Public File
    • EEO Report
    • FCC Applications
WRBI Headlines
  • [ July 28, 2026 ] $40K Grant Fuels Business Spark Local News
  • [ July 28, 2026 ] Big Ideas Get a $25K Boost Local News
  • [ July 28, 2026 ] DCGMB Community Day on Saturday Local News
  • [ July 28, 2026 ] Moorhead State Supt of the Year Local News
  • [ July 28, 2026 ] Check Your Height, Know It’s Right Local News
  • [ July 28, 2026 ] Body Recovered from SE Indiana Pond Local News
  • [ July 28, 2026 ] Man Charged in Domestic Incident Local News
  • [ July 28, 2026 ] Sports Daily Digest July 28, 2026 Local News
  • [ July 27, 2026 ] Pickle Plant Opens in SC Indiana Local News
  • [ July 27, 2026 ] Victims in Double Fatal Crash ID’d Local News
Home2014August

Month: August 2014

No Picture
Local Sports

Bulldogs Boys CC Team Wins 4-Way Meet At ND

August 22, 2014 Annie Nunley

The Batesville Varsity Boys Cross Country Team started their season Thursday night with a win. […]

No Picture
Local Sports

Lady Knights Top Lady Pirates In Girls Soccer

August 22, 2014 Annie Nunley

The Greensburg Lady Pirates soccer team hosted EIAC foe South Dearborn and lost to the Lady Knights 3-1.

The loss drops the Lady Pirates to 1-1 on the season and 0-1 in EIAC play.

The […]

No Picture
Local Sports

Twisters Boys Soccer Team Wins Against K-Town

August 22, 2014 Annie Nunley

OA beat Knightstown last night with a score of 8-1.

Courtesy of OA Coach Michelle Wachsmann. […]

No Picture
Local Sports

SDMS Trojans Beat Batesville In Pigskin Action

August 22, 2014 Annie Nunley

Football fans, The SDMS Trojans went to Batesville last night to take on the Bulldogs.

The 7th grade team won 20-0, and not to be outdone the 8th grade team also won 20-0.

For Batesville […]

No Picture
Local Sports

Middle School CC Tri-Meet At Sunman-Dearborn

August 22, 2014 Annie Nunley

The Jac-Cen-Del Junior High Cross Country Teams ran in a Tri-Meet at Sunman Dearborn on Thursday (8/21) night along with Milan.

Girls’ Team Results: 1) Sunman Dearborn 2) JCD 3) Milan.

Boys’ Team Results: 1 […]

No Picture
Local Sports

Bulldogs Boys Tennis Team Shuts Out Spartans

August 22, 2014 Annie Nunley

The Batesville Boys Varsity Tennis Team defated Connersville 5-0 on Thursday.

#1 Singles- Beau Brown defeated Nick Mustin 6-0, 6-0
#2 Singles- Blake Walsman defeated Ethan Judd 6-0, 6-1
#3 Singles- Paul Ritter defeated Cooper […]

No Picture
Local Sports

Lady Trojans Volleyball Team Defeat Lady Knights

August 22, 2014 Annie Nunley

East Central Volleyball Teams faced their second conference opponent of the season tonight at East Central, and all three teams came out victorious. […]

No Picture
Local Sports

Sunman-Dearborn Middle School Football Results

August 22, 2014 Annie Nunley

Game 1 at Richmond Dennis Middle School, IN

7th Grade: SDMS 28, RDMS 0

8th Grade: SDMS 21, RDMS 0

 

Game 2 at Central Middle School (Columbus East HS), IN

7th Grade: SDMS 12 […]

No Picture
Local Sports

Lady Bulldogs Volleyball Home Opener Results

August 22, 2014 Annie Nunley

The Batesville Lady Bulldogs won their home opener against the Connersville Lady Spartans 25-19, 25-22, 25-18 in Varsity play and 25-19, 23-25, 15-6 in JV action.

Batesville vs. Connersville Varsity VB (8-21)

Batesville vs. […]

No Picture
Local News

Sobriety Checkpoint In Decatur Co. Friday

August 22, 2014 Annie Nunley

DECATUR COUNTY – Police will conduct a DUI checkpoint in Decatur County Friday. […]

No Picture
Local News

Bridge Work Will Slow I-74 Traffic Overnight

August 22, 2014 Annie Nunley

(Google)

DEARBORN COUNTY – Motorists traveling I-74 approaching the State Road 46 overpass near St. Leon should be prepared to slow quickly between the hours of 7:00 p.m. […]

No Picture
Local Sports

Bulldogs Boys Soccer Teams Roar Past Lions

August 22, 2014 Annie Nunley

Rushville @ Batesville:
JV: Record 1-0 (EIAC 1-0)
BHS 4
Rushville 0

Varsity: Record 2-0 (EIAC 1-0)
BHS 2
Rushville 0

Courtesy of Bulldogs Coach Chris Fox. […]

Posts pagination

« 1 … 7 8 9 … 20 »

What’s Happening at WRBI

  • Return of The Biggest Bloomer!
    July 20, 2026
  • 4-H Fair Coverage
    July 9, 2026
  • RESCHEDULED Gibson Theatre Fundraiser
    July 8, 2026
  • Music on the Square
    June 20, 2026
  • Brent’s Blog
    November 13, 2025
  • Find Rosie Red
    March 31, 2025
  • 103.9 Days of Summer
    June 1, 2023

Subscribe to Our Feeds

  • Local News
  • Local Sports
  • Obituaries
WRBI Radio

133 S. Main Street, Batesville, IN 47006
812-934-5111 | Contact Us
Decatur County Toll Free 812-222-8000

Stay connected
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
Local News
  • $40K Grant Fuels Business Spark
    July 28, 2026
  • Big Ideas Get a $25K Boost
    July 28, 2026
  • DCGMB Community Day on Saturday
    July 28, 2026
  • Moorhead State Supt of the Year
    July 28, 2026
  • Check Your Height, Know It’s Right
    July 28, 2026
Obituaries
  • Kathryn “Kathy” Reynolds, 61
    July 28, 2026
  • Dylan Brock House, 31
    July 28, 2026
  • Sr. Norma Jean Hynes OSF
    July 27, 2026
  • Verena Fette
    July 27, 2026
  • Shawna Lee Farmer, 58, Batesville
    July 27, 2026
Local Sports
  • Sports Daily Digest July 28, 2026
    July 28, 2026
  • A Star is Born: Heim Wins Brickyard
    July 27, 2026
  • Sports Daily Digest July 27, 2026
    July 27, 2026
  • Sports Daily Digest July 25, 2026
    July 25, 2026
  • Toppin Trades Hardwood for Horsepower
    July 24, 2026

Copyright © Leeson Media LLC. All rights reserved. Web Development by World Wide Web Worx