CANDIDATE INFORMATION FRANKLIN COUNTY ELECTION NEWS COVERAGE

Election Results – Tuesday, November 8th, 2022

OfficeCandidatePartyPercent %
United States SenatorTodd YoungR80.39
Thomas M. McDermott Jr.D16.78
James M. SceniakL2.82
Secretary of StateDiego MoralesR77.19
Destiny WellsD18.15
Jeffrey MaurerL4.65
Auditor of StateTera K. KlutzR80.85
Zenai BrooksD16.12
John Andrew SchickL3.02
Treasurer of StateDaniel ElliotR81.93
Jessica McClellanD18.07
US Representative District 9Erin HouchinR81.12
Matthew FyfeD16.95
Tonya L. MillisL1.92
State Senator District 27Jeffrey S. RaatzR85
Ronald ItnyreD15
State Representative District 55Lindsay PattersonR100
Prosecuting Attorney 37th CircuitChris HuerkampR100
Clerk of the Circuit CourtNeysa R. RaibleR100
County AssessorDeborah A. SchoettelkotteR100
County AuditorKarla J. BaumanR100
County Commissioner District 1Gerald C. WendelR100
County Commissioner District 2John HeisR100
County CoronerBrian R. BaxterR100
County Council Member District 1Mary P. StrongR100
County Council Member District 2Dean McQueenR100
County Council Member District 3Jeffery C. KochR100
County Council Member District 4Robert L. EvansR63.32
Joe W. GillespieD36.68
County SheriffPeter W. CatesR100
Batesville Community School Board Member District 1Stephanie DavidsonNon100
Batesville Community School Board Member District 2Lawrence MerkelNon100
Batesville Community School Board Member District 4Sean C. TownsleyNon100
Franklin County Community School Board Member At-LargeSean M. BernsNon7.64
Joel C. BlitzNon11.49
Terry L. BryantNon12.91
Beth A. FosterNon15.44
Adrienne W. GreeneNon6.7
Kevin M. KaiserNon16.99
Mary R. KeckNon8.53
Scott M. McDonoughNon4.68
Brandy R. WilsonNon15.61
Union Co-College Corner Joint School Board BathDarrell K. HarveyNon100
Union Co-College Corner Joint School Board BrownsDavid W. HofmannNon100
Union Co-College Corner Joint School Board LibertyJerry L. AshbrookNon61.8
Grace M. AtkinsNon32.8
Union Co-College Corner Joint School Board UnionJessica J. JonesNon47.52
Michael S. MurrayNon52.48
Brookville Town Council Ward 2Bridget C. hayesR100
Brookville Town Council Ward 4Earl E. MooreR100
Bath Township Board MemberRoy J. ChesnutD47.18
Gregory D. RosenbergerD52.82
Blooming Grove Township Board MemberKyle M. HidebrandR37.74
Jeffery M. SauerlandD33.53
Neil E. WhittingtonR28.74
Brookville Township Board MemberRoger J. BoomerR32.84
Gary D. DorrelR33.68
Cindy K. HallR33.48
Butler Township Board MemberTeresa L. FleddermanD33.63
John V. ObermeyerD32.52
Melvin A. PulskampD33.85
Fairfield Township Board MemberVelda M. ClarkD32.52
Delores M. DobbsD33.13
Laura J. HodappD34.36
Highland Township Board MemberMichael E. KohlsdorfR49.04
Stephen A. HaasD27.34
Michael HoogD23.63
Laurel Township Board MemberLewis J. CombsR81.82
Jordan A. CoxD18.18
Metamora Township Board MemberLarry D. FerrmanR44.02
Scotty L. LyleR33.08
Gary R. BakerD22.9
Posey Township Board MemberR Dakota L. HollarsR39.07
Roger L. McQueenR35.76
Marie A. HunterD25.17
Ray Township Board MemberJohn L. LiversR62.05
Lawrence K. BedelD37.95
Springfield Township Board MemberJeffery G. DorrelR27.41
Ervin E. RobertsR29.74
Cecil F. BrunsD24.49
John C. KolbD18.37
Whitewater Township Board MemberLarry H. BolserR37.38
Rosella GoodinR30.84
Dee A. HardingR31.78
Blooming Grove Township TrusteeVivian J. SheplerD100
Brookville Township TrusteeIrwin K. VonderheideR64.94
Kathryn A. FlaspohlerD35.06
Butler Township TrusteeFrancis J. FlaspohlerD100
Fairfield Township TrusteeAngela R. NobbeD100
Highland Township TrusteeArthur DefossettD100
Laurel Township TrusteeTonja M. FrenchR56.1
Bradley L. SpurlockD22.22
Charles E. Gerrian I21.68
Metamora Township TrusteeMike A. FermanR100
Posey Township TrusteeTimothy A. HollarsR83.65
India L. BurrisI16.35
Ray Township TrusteeJosephM. HerbertR100
Springfield Township TrusteeStephanie A. TolhurstD100
Whitewater Township TrusteeRoy N. HallR100