CANDIDATE INFORMATION DECATUR COUNTY ELECTION NEWS COVERAGE

Election Results – Tuesday, November 8th, 2022

OfficeCandidatePartyPercent %
United States SenatorTodd YoungR76.72
Thomas M. McDermott, JR.D17.16
James M. SceniakL6.06
Secretary of StateDiego MoralesR68.38
Destiny WellsD21.09
Jeffrey MaurerL10.52
Auditor of StateTera K. KlutzR78.71
Zenai BrooksD16.18
John Andrew SchickL5.11
Treasure of StateDaniel ElliotR80.75
Jessica McClellanD19.25
United States Representative, Ninth DistrictErin HouchinR77.59
Matthew FyfeD18.42
Tonya L. MillisL3.99
State Representative, 055Lindsay PattersonR100
State Representative, 067Randy FryeR100
State Representative, 073Jeniffer MeltzerR78.96
Mary L. (Mimi) PruettD21.04
State Senator 43rd DistrictChip PerfectR
State Representative 68th DistrictRandy LynessR
Prosecuting Attorney 69th Judicial CourtNathan W. Harter IVR100
Circuit Court ClerkJanet (Templeton) HowellR100
County RecorderDottie Moore RobbinsREPUBLICAN100
County SheriffWilliam B. MeyerroseREPUBLICAN64.26
Dave DurantINDEPENDENT35.74
County CornerCharity Ann BanksREPUBLICAN100
County AssessorDorene GreiweREPUBLICAN100
County Commissioner, District 2Jeremy R. PaselREPUBLICAN100
County Council Member, District 1Kenny HootenREPUBLICAN76.91
Laura "Liza" Abrell SimmondsDEMOCRATIC23.09
County Council Member, District 2Danny D. PetersREPUBLICAN100
County Council Member, District 3Deanna L. BurkartREPUBLICAN100
County Council Member, District 4Ashley Emsweller HungateREPUBLICAN100
Adams Township TrusteeRachel Connal AdamsREPUBLICAN100
Clay Township TrusteeDavid R. IsraelREPUBLICAN100
Clinton Township TrusteeRonnie BrunerREPUBLICAN100
Fugit Township TrusteeJames GeisREPUBLICAN100
Jackson Township TrusteeBrenda M. ShiremanREPUBLICAN100
Marion Township TrusteeElizabeth A. FryREPUBLICAN100
Saltcreek Township TrusteeFred A. KriegerREPUBLICAN100
Sandcreek Township TrusteeDan WenningREPUBLICAN100
Washington Township TrusteeBeverly RiveraREPUBLICAN79.03
Christopher RameyDEMOCRATIC20.97
Adams Township Board MembersKen EwingREPUBLICAN28.92
Bethany FellowsREPUBLICAN22.74
Bradley P. ScheidlerREPUBLICAN20.56
Cherly L. DumondDEMOCRATIC10.24
Melanie HoffmanDEMOCRATIC6.85
Lindsay NobbeDEMOCRATIC10.69
Clay Township Board MembersKelli KoorsREPUBLICAN36.50
Jerry WisemanREPUBLICAN37.20
Ann M. StaggeDEMOCRATIC26.29
Clinton Township Board MembersStanley SchottmerREPUBLICAN33.25
Brian C. SchweringREPUBLICAN35.88
Linda VolkREPUBLICAN30.87
Fugit Township Board MembersDean BennettREPUBLICAN50.10
Bart P. MetzREPUBLICAN49.90
Jackson Township Board MemberJohn L. (Jack) EmlyREPUBLICAN32.93
Steve FortnerREPUBLICAN35.81
Troy HillREPUBLICAN31.26
Marion Township Board MemberBob JohannigmanREPUBLICAN100
Saltcreek Township Board MemberCharles HoltkampREPUBLICAN48.59
Dennis E. KinkerREPUBLICAN51.41
Sandcreek Township Board MemberRaymond RobbinsREPUBLICAN32.81
Greg AllenDEMOCRATIC29.35
Dennis CoxDEMOCRATIC22.94
Gail SnyderDEMOCRATIC14.90
Washington Township Board MembersRandy HoeingREPUBLICAN28.68
Angie MorrowREPUBLICAN23.97
James G. StewartREPUBLICAN24.95
Tim EnglandDEMOCRATIC8.13
Hollie PaytonDEMOCRATIC7.78
James A. PaytonDEMOCRATIC6.50
St. Paul Town Council At-Large --Two (2) PositionsTheo M. (Mike) ClarkREPUBLICAN33.16
Brandon JonesINDEPENDENT38.27
Logan WilderINDEPENDENT28.57
Decatur County School Board District A At-LargeCory RossNONPARTISAN100
Decatur County School Board District BTodd W. MauerNONPARTISAN100
Decatur County School Board District CLizette BellNONPARTISAN100
Decatur County School Board District DMatthew J. (Matt) HoeingNONPARTISAN100