Chargers Middle School Track Teams Win Two Big Meets

The ND Lady Chargers Junior High Girls Track team took first place last night with 69 points against St. Louis and Southwestern Shelby on Monday Night.

Some Highlights are:
The 400 meter relay team got a new PR with a time of 1:00. The 1600 meter relay team got a new PR with a time of 5:09.

Sarah Moeller took first place in the hurdles with a new PR of 19.0, second place in the 1600 meter run, and was part of the 1600 meter relay.

Hannah Gorrel took second place in the 100 meter dash, first place in the 200 meter dash with a new PR of 30.59, and was part of the 400 meter relay team.

Jewell Verseman got third place in the 1600 meter run with a new PR of 7:02, fourth place in the 200 meter dash with a new PR of 32.72.

Sydney Rohls got first place in discus, second place in shot put with a new PR of 24’5”, second place in the high jump, and was part of the 1600 meter relay team.

Olivia Reisman took third place in the 400 meter run with a new PR of 1:19.

Ava Lecher got fourth place in the 400 meter run with a new PR of 1:21.

Madi Allen took first place in the 800 meter run with a new PR of 2:44, first place in high jump with a new PR of 4’8”, first place in long jump, and was part of the 1600 meter relay team.

Clare Kinker took second place in the 800 meter run with a new PR of 2:48 and was part of both relay teams.

Dottie Robbins took third place in long jump.

Kara Lowe took fourth place in long jump.

Emma Schoettmer took fourth place in discus and third place in shot put with a new PR of 22’9”.

Courtesy of Chargers Coach Breanna Morris.

The ND Boys JH Track team finished first in a close meet at Southwestern in a three-way with St. Louis.

Eli Weisenbach placed first in the hurdles with a time of 20.82s while Adam Wade placed 3rd with a PR time of 23.53s. Cooper Parmer placed first in the 200M Dash with a time of 26.91s. Marshall Snell and Kaysar Bowles placed 3rd and 4th in the 100M dash with time of 13.56s and 13.94s. Eli Weisinbach placed 4th in the mile with a time of 5m58s. Marshall Snell placed 3rd in the 400m at 1m6s. Logan O’Dell and Adam Wade placed 3rd and 4th in the 800m run with times of 2m50s and 2m55s. Logan O’Dell took 2nd in the long jump with 13’2″ while Brad Kreiger placed 3rd with a 12’4″ jump. North Boys swept the placings in the High Jump with Cooper Parmer first at 4’8″, Marshall Snell 2nd at 4’4″ and Adam Wade 3rd with a jump of 4’0″. Brad Krieger placed first in the shot put with a throw of 33’10” while Tyler Steven placed 4th with a throw of 23’4″. Cooper Parmer threw the discuss 92’6″ to place second.

Courtesy of Chargers Coach Brian Ingmire.

Friday night the junior high girls track team took first place over Hauser and Waldron with 81 points! Highlights from the meet are:

The 400 meter relay team got first place with a time of 1:02. The 1600 meter relay team took first place with a time of 5:09.

Sydney Rohls took first place in shot put with a new PR of 23’8”, first place in discus with a new PR of 75’3”, tied for first place in the high jump, and was part of our 1600 meter relay team.

Sarah Moeller took first place in hurdles with a new PR time of 19.15, first place in the 1600 meter run, and was part of our 1600 meter relay team.

Madi Allen took first place in the 800 meter run, first place in long jump, tied for first in the high jump, and was part of our 1600 meter relay team.

Hannah Gorrell took first place in the 100 meter dash, second place in the 200, and was part of the 400 meter relay team.

Jewell Verseman took second place in the 1600 meter run and fourth place in the 200 meter dash.

Kara Lowe took third place in the long jump and was also part of the 400 meter relay team.

Leila Leffel got third place in the 400 meter run.

Zoey Hersley got fourth place in the long jump and was part of the 400 meter relay team.

Clare Kinker got second place in the 800 meter relay and was part of the 1600 meter relay team.

Jo Whitaker got second place in discus with a new PR of 63′.

Cecilia Barber got third place in discus with a new PR of 59′, fourth place in shot, and was part of the 400 meter relay team.

Anna Mauer got fourth place in discus with a new PR of 56′.

Emma Schoettmer got third place in shot put with a new PR of 22’8”.

Courtesy of Chargers Coach Breanna Morris.

The ND JH Boys had a strong meet with many PR’s placing 3rd with a score of 39. Tri won the meet with 59, Blue River placed 2nd with 56, and Daleville placed 3rd with 29.

Eli Weisenbach placed 3rd in the 110M hurdle with a PR of 21.2s. Marshall Snell placed 2nd in the 400m with 1m 6.44s. Cooper Parmer ran 27.44s to place 2nd in the 200m. North’s 4 x 100m relay team consisting of Cooper Parmer, Marshall Snell, Logan O’Dell, and Kaysar Bowles placed 2nd with a time of 54.71s. Cooper Parmer won the high jump with a PR 5’2″. Adam Wade placed 3rd in the high jump with a PR of 4’2″. Logan O’Dell long jumped 14’8″ to take 2nd place. Cooper Parmer’s discuss throw of 86’5″ was good enough to earn him 2nd place.

Courtesy of Chargers Coach Brian Ingmire.