IHSAA State Softball And Baseball Pairings Released

The IHSAA has released the upcoming Sectional draw for Softball and Baseball.

For the 36th year, the pairings for the IHSAA Softball State Tournament were announced this evening and 371 teams placed into sectional brackets.

Sectional action runs May 24-29 with the 64 survivors moving into a one-game regional round on Tuesday, June 1, and the four-team semi-states on Saturday, June 5. The four state championship games, scheduled for Saturday, June 11-12, will be played at Center Grove in Greenwood for the first time.

Area Softball Sectionals.
Class 1A-Sectional 60 @ Rising Sun
G1: Hauser vs. Rising Sun.
G2: South Decatur vs. Jac-Cen-Del.
G3: Oldenburg Academy vs. G1 winner.
Championship: G2 winner vs. G3 winner.

Class 2A-Sectional 45 @ Switzerland County
G1: Southwestern (Hanover) vs. Austin.
G2: South Ripley vs. Milan.
G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner.
G4: North Decatur vs. Switzerland County.
Championship: G3 winner vs. G4 winner.

Class 3A-Sectional 29 @ Connersville
G1: Franklin County vs. Lawrenceburg.
G2: Connersville vs. South Dearborn.
G3: Batesville vs. Rushville Consolidated.
G4: Greensburg vs. G1 winner.
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner.
Championship: G4 winner vs. G5 winner.

Class 4A-Sectional 14 @ Shelbyville
G1: Bloomington North vs. Columbus East.
G2: Shelbyville vs. Columbus North.
G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner.
G4: East Central vs. Bloomington South.
Championship: G3 winner vs. G4 winner.

A field of 379 teams will begin play later this month as the pairings for the 54th Annual IHSAA Baseball State Tournament Series were announced this evening in Indianapolis.

Sectional competition begins Wednesday, May 26, and continues through Monday, May 31 (Memorial Day),
with the 64 champions advancing to the four-team regionals on Saturday, June 5. Two semifinal games
will be played early that day at each site with the two winners returning for a championship game that
evening. The 16 regional winners will be assigned to four semi-state sites and play a single game on
Saturday, June 12, with the winners moving into their respective state championship game.

The four state championship games will be played at Victory Field in Indianapolis, home of the Triple-A
franchise Indianapolis Indians, for the 23rd year overall. This year’s games will be played in a doubleheader
format on Monday, June 21, and Tuesday, June 22, three days later than the traditional weekend slot due
to Indians home games.

Class 1A-Sectional 60 @ Jac-Cen-Del 
G1: Oldenburg Academy vs. Trinity Lutheran.
G2: Jac-Cen-Del vs. Rising Sun.
G3: Hauser vs. G1 winner.
Championship: G2 winner vs. G3 winner.

Class 2A-Sectional 45 @ South Ripley 
G1: Switzerland County vs. Milan.
G2: North Decatur vs. South Ripley.
G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner.
G4: South Decatur vs. Southwestern (Hanover).
Championship: G3 winner vs. G4 winner.

Class 3A-Sectional 29 @ Lawrenceburg
G1: South Dearborn vs. Batesville.
G2: Greensburg vs. Connersville.
G3: Rushville Consolidated vs. Lawrenceburg.
G4: Franklin County vs. G1 winner.
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner.
Championship: G4 winner vs. G5 winner.

Class 4A-Sectional 14 @ Bloomington North 
G1: East Central vs. Columbus North.
G2: Shelbyville vs. Columbus East.
G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner.
G4: Bloomington South vs. Bloomington North.
Championship: G3 winner vs. G4 winner.

Host schools will announce playing schedules in the days to come which will then be added to the online brackets at MaxPreps.com the week before the tournament begins.

050221.SoftballPairings
050221.BaseballPairings