IHSAA Boys Basketball Area Sectional Pairings

February 23, 2014
By

Basketball HoopsWRBI Area Boys Basketball Sectional Pairings.
The Sectionals will be taking place on Tuesday (3-4), Friday (3-7), and Saturday (3-8).

CLASS 1A-Sectional 60 @ South Decatur
Tuesday (3-4):  Game 1-Rising Sun vs. Shawe Memorial.   6 PM.
Game 2-Hauser vs. Oldenburg Academy.   Following.
Friday (3-7):  Game 1-South Decatur vs. Tuesday’s Game 1 Winner.   6 PM.
Game 2-Jac-Cen-Del vs. Tuesday’s Game 2 Winner.   Following.
Saturday (3-8):  Championship.    Friday’s Winners.   7:30 PM.

CLASS 2A-Sectional 45 @ Southwestern Hanover
Tuesday (3-4):  Game 1-North Decatur vs. Austin.   6 PM.
Game 2-Switzerland County vs. Southwestern.   Following.
Friday (3-7):  Game 1-South Ripley vs. Tuesday’s Game 1 Winner.   6 PM.
Game 2-Milan vs. Tuesday’s Game 2 Winner.
Saturday (3-8):  Championship.    Friday’s Winners.   7:30 PM.

CLASS 3A-Sectional 29 @ Greensburg
Tuesday (3-4):  Game 1-South Dearborn vs. Greensburg.   6 PM.
Game 2-Rushville vs. Lawrenceburg.   Following.
Friday (3-7):  Game 1-Franklin County vs. Tuesday’s Game 1 Winner.   6 PM.
Game 2-Batesville [16-3] vs. Tuesday’s Game 2 Winner.   After.
Saturday (3-8):  Championship.    Friday’s Winners.   7:30 PM.

CLASS 4A-Sectional 14 @ Shelbyville
Tuesday (3-4):  Game 1-Shelbyville vs. Columbus North.   6 PM.
Game 2-East Central vs. Columbus East.   Following.
Friday (3-7):  Game 1-Bloomington North vs. Tuesday’s Game 1 Winner.   6 PM.
Game 2-Bloomington South vs. Tuesday’s Game 2 Winner.   After.
Saturday (3-8):  Championship.    Friday’s Winners.   7:30 PM.

Listen to The Sports Voice-Country 103.9 WRBI for Boys Basketball Sectional Action!

Listen Live

Upcoming Events

Jan
15
Fri
all-day BHS Interact Club Spring Cleanin...
BHS Interact Club Spring Cleanin...
Jan 15 – Feb 15 all-day
The Batesville High School Interact Club will be having a spring cleaning coat drive from January 15 – February 15. Drop-off locations include Goody’s, Batesville Memorial Public Library, and the Guidance Office at the Batesville High School.
Feb
14
Sun
all-day Three Parish Mission
Three Parish Mission
Feb 14 – Feb 16 all-day
The parishes of St. John in Osgood, Immaculate Conception in Millhousen and St. Maurice in Napoleon will co-host a three day mission led by Fr. Jim Farrell.  The theme of the mission will be “Mercy: God’s Gift.”  Fr. Farrell is currently pastor of Pius X Parish in Indianapolis and is also Director of Our Lady of Fatima Retreat House in Indianapolis. The retreat schedule and topics will be Sunday Feb. 14 at St. John’s – “Encountering God’s Mercy in the Scriptures;” Monday Feb. 15 will be at Immaculate Conception – “Experiencing God’s Mercy in the Sacraments;” and Tuesday Feb. 16 at St. Maurice – “Carrying God’s Mercy Forward- Giving What We Have Received.” All talks will begin at 7:00 PM and will be followed by opportunities for Confession and Anointing of the Sick.  Refreshments and opportunities for fellowship will also be available in the parish halls.  Please come, bring a friend and join us for this perfect beginning to Lent.
7:30 am Valentine’s Day Breakfast & Raffle @ St. Nicholas Church
Valentine’s Day Breakfast & Raffle @ St. Nicholas Church
Feb 14 @ 7:30 am – 12:00 pm
A Valentine’s breakfast and raffle will be held on February 14 from 7:30 am – 12 noon at St. Nicholas Church in Sunman.

View Calendar