Bulldogs, Twisters, & Indians Swimming Results

December 20, 2013
By

3 Way Swim Meet @ Milan.Swimming
Girls:   Batesville 143, Oldenburg Academy 101, Milan 55.
Lady Bulldogs are 7-3 on the season.

Boys:  Batesville 152, Oldenburg Academy 76, Milan 63.
Bulldogs are 5-2 on the season.

Batesville Varsity Event Winners-Girls 200 medley relay (El Weiler, Gutzwiller, Cox, Villani), Villani-50 free/500 free, Gutzwiller 100 fly, 200 free relay (El Weiler, Hall, Gutzwiller, Villani), Em Weiler 100 back, Eliz Weiler 100 breast. 400 free relay (Hall, Em Weiler, Cox, Espin).

OA Highlights:  200 Individual Medley  – 1st Caroline Storms, 3rd Huntyr Rose;
50 Free – 2nd Meredith Maier; 100 Free – 1st Caroline Storms; 500 Free – 2nd Mikaela Fangman; and 100 Breast –  2nd Mikaela Fangman.

Batesville Varsity Event Winners-Boys: 200 Medley Relay (Weiler, Hatcher, Hawkins, Hunter),  Graham Hunter 200 free, Hatcher 200 IM/100 fly, Weiler 50 free/100breast, 200 free relay (Weiler, Hatcher, Hunter, McKinley), Jacob Hawkins 100 back, 400 free relay (Miller, McKinley, Hawkins, Parker).

OA Highlights:  50 Free – 2nd John Pelzel; 100 Fly – 2nd John Pelzel; and
100 Free – 1st Ben Wanstrath.

Batesville JV Event Winners-Girls: Lauren Caplinger 50 free/100 breast, Maggie Schwettman 100 free, Sarah Poltrack 100 back.

BatesvilleJV Event Winners-Boys:  Nathan Hall 50 free/100 free, Ben Schwettman 100 back,  Grant Greene 100 breast.

Batesville Improvements-Girls:  Caplinger 50 free/100 breast, Cox 100 back, Espin 100 breast, Hatcher 200 IM, 50 free split, Poltrack 100 free, Ritter 100 back, Schwettman 100 free/100 breast, El Weiler 100 free, Em Weiler 100 back.

Batesville Improvements-Boys:  Greene 100 breast, N Hall 50 free/100 free, Z Hall 50 free, Hatcher 100 fly, Hunter 200 free, Kunkel 50 free/100 free, D Main 100 back, McKinley 100 free, Parker 500 free, Patel 50 free/100 breast, Pelo 100 breast, Schwettman 100 free/100 back/50 back, Weiler 100 breast.

Submitted by Batesville Coach TJ Greene and OA Coach Shawwn Storms.

Listen Live

Upcoming Events

Jan
15
Fri
all-day BHS Interact Club Spring Cleanin...
BHS Interact Club Spring Cleanin...
Jan 15 – Feb 15 all-day
The Batesville High School Interact Club will be having a spring cleaning coat drive from January 15 – February 15. Drop-off locations include Goody’s, Batesville Memorial Public Library, and the Guidance Office at the Batesville High School.
Feb
14
Sun
all-day Three Parish Mission
Three Parish Mission
Feb 14 – Feb 16 all-day
The parishes of St. John in Osgood, Immaculate Conception in Millhousen and St. Maurice in Napoleon will co-host a three day mission led by Fr. Jim Farrell.  The theme of the mission will be “Mercy: God’s Gift.”  Fr. Farrell is currently pastor of Pius X Parish in Indianapolis and is also Director of Our Lady of Fatima Retreat House in Indianapolis. The retreat schedule and topics will be Sunday Feb. 14 at St. John’s – “Encountering God’s Mercy in the Scriptures;” Monday Feb. 15 will be at Immaculate Conception – “Experiencing God’s Mercy in the Sacraments;” and Tuesday Feb. 16 at St. Maurice – “Carrying God’s Mercy Forward- Giving What We Have Received.” All talks will begin at 7:00 PM and will be followed by opportunities for Confession and Anointing of the Sick.  Refreshments and opportunities for fellowship will also be available in the parish halls.  Please come, bring a friend and join us for this perfect beginning to Lent.
6:00 pm 7-Week Intensive Study Program @ Hopewell Baptist Church
7-Week Intensive Study Program @ Hopewell Baptist Church
Feb 14 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Hopewell Baptist Church is hosting a 7-week intensive study for teenagers ages 13 – 18 over the issues that they are facing such as cutting, drinking, drugs, effects of divorce, and suicide. These discussions will take place every Sunday starting January 17 through March 6 from 6 – 8 pm.

View Calendar