Bulldogs, Twisters, & Indians Swimming Results

December 20, 2013
By

3 Way Swim Meet @ Milan.Swimming
Girls:   Batesville 143, Oldenburg Academy 101, Milan 55.
Lady Bulldogs are 7-3 on the season.

Boys:  Batesville 152, Oldenburg Academy 76, Milan 63.
Bulldogs are 5-2 on the season.

Batesville Varsity Event Winners-Girls 200 medley relay (El Weiler, Gutzwiller, Cox, Villani), Villani-50 free/500 free, Gutzwiller 100 fly, 200 free relay (El Weiler, Hall, Gutzwiller, Villani), Em Weiler 100 back, Eliz Weiler 100 breast. 400 free relay (Hall, Em Weiler, Cox, Espin).

OA Highlights:  200 Individual Medley  – 1st Caroline Storms, 3rd Huntyr Rose;
50 Free – 2nd Meredith Maier; 100 Free – 1st Caroline Storms; 500 Free – 2nd Mikaela Fangman; and 100 Breast –  2nd Mikaela Fangman.

Batesville Varsity Event Winners-Boys: 200 Medley Relay (Weiler, Hatcher, Hawkins, Hunter),  Graham Hunter 200 free, Hatcher 200 IM/100 fly, Weiler 50 free/100breast, 200 free relay (Weiler, Hatcher, Hunter, McKinley), Jacob Hawkins 100 back, 400 free relay (Miller, McKinley, Hawkins, Parker).

OA Highlights:  50 Free – 2nd John Pelzel; 100 Fly – 2nd John Pelzel; and
100 Free – 1st Ben Wanstrath.

Batesville JV Event Winners-Girls: Lauren Caplinger 50 free/100 breast, Maggie Schwettman 100 free, Sarah Poltrack 100 back.

BatesvilleJV Event Winners-Boys:  Nathan Hall 50 free/100 free, Ben Schwettman 100 back,  Grant Greene 100 breast.

Batesville Improvements-Girls:  Caplinger 50 free/100 breast, Cox 100 back, Espin 100 breast, Hatcher 200 IM, 50 free split, Poltrack 100 free, Ritter 100 back, Schwettman 100 free/100 breast, El Weiler 100 free, Em Weiler 100 back.

Batesville Improvements-Boys:  Greene 100 breast, N Hall 50 free/100 free, Z Hall 50 free, Hatcher 100 fly, Hunter 200 free, Kunkel 50 free/100 free, D Main 100 back, McKinley 100 free, Parker 500 free, Patel 50 free/100 breast, Pelo 100 breast, Schwettman 100 free/100 back/50 back, Weiler 100 breast.

Submitted by Batesville Coach TJ Greene and OA Coach Shawwn Storms.

Listen Live

Upcoming Events

Sep
2
Tue
7:00 am MEETING Daughters of Isabella Al... @ Knights of Columbus in Batesville
MEETING Daughters of Isabella Al... @ Knights of Columbus in Batesville
Sep 2 @ 7:00 am – 8:00 pm
 New members are welcome to come.
10:45 am Adult Basic Education (for the H...
Adult Basic Education (for the H...
Sep 2 @ 10:45 am – 11:45 am
Brookville: Tuesdays and Thursdays from 9am-2pm at the Government Center Room 102 and 5pm-9pm Tuesdays and Thursdays at the Education Education Center (Above Dr. Bentz Dental Office across from Mainsource Bank)   Laurel Library: Mondays and Wednesdays 11am – 2pm   Call or text for details 765-309-2001
1:00 pm Sunman American Legion Post 337 ...
Sunman American Legion Post 337 ...
Sep 2 @ 1:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Schedule online at: www.hoxworth.org/group/sunman or call Roger Lang 812-623-3685

View Calendar