Bulldogs Swimmers Split With Golden Bears

December 13, 2013
By

SwimmingGirls:  Batesville 101,  Shelbyville 68

Lady Bulldogs are 4-2 on the season.

 

Boys:  Shelbyville 88  Batesville 82

Bulldogs are 1-2 on the season.

 

Team: The girls outdistanced themselves early from Shelbyville en route to a convincing victory.  The boys were close.  The meet was tied going into the final event.  It was a back and forth battle with Shelbyville getting the edge in the end/

 

Varsity Event Winners: Hanna Cox 100 fly, Emily Gutzwiller 200 IM, 100 free, Thomas Hatcher 100 fly, 500 free, Elizabeth Weiler 200 free, 100 breast, Matt Weiler 100 free, 100 breast

JV Event Winners:  Lydia Olsen 50 free, Kegan Main 50 freeJonathan Kunkel 100 free

Improvements:  Hanna Cox- 100 fly, Armando Canseco 50 free/100 free, Lauren Caplinger 200 IM  Emily Gutzwiller 200 IM/100 free Nathan Hall 100 fly, Zach Hall 50 free Thomas Hatcher 500 free, Jacob Hawkins 50 back, Graham Hunter 200 free, Jonathan Kunkel 100 free, Drake Main 100 free, Kegan Main 50 free; Evan Miller 200 IM/400 free lead off; Lydia Olsen 50 free/100 free Seth Parker 50 back, Harsh Patel 100 back Sarah Poltrack 50 free/100 back, Ally Ritter 200 free/500 free, Caleb Rogers 50 free Ben Schwettman 50 free, Maggie Schwettman 100 breast Taylor Villani 50 free, Elizabeth Weiler  200 free lead off 

 

Career/All-time accomplishments:{

Girls
BHS   101  Shelbyville  68
Lady Bulldogs are 4-2 on the season
 
Boys
Shelbyville 88  BHS 82
Bulldogs are 1-2 on the season
 
Team,
The girls outdistanced themselves early from Shelbyville en route to a convincing victory.  The boys were close.  The meet was tied going into the final event.  It was a back and forth battle with Shelbyville getting the edge in the end
 
Varsity Event Winners: Hanna Cox 100 fly, Emily Gutzwiller 200 IM, 100 free, Thomas Hatcher 100 fly, 500 free, Elizabeth Weiler 200 free, 100 breast, Matt Weiler 100 free, 100 breast
JV Event Winners:  Lydia Olsen 50 free, Kegan Main 50 freeJonathan Kunkel 100 free
Improvements:  Hanna Cox- 100 fly, Armando Canseco 50 free/100 free, Lauren Caplinger 200 IM  Emily Gutzwiller 200 IM/100 free Nathan Hall 100 fly, Zach Hall 50 free Thomas Hatcher 500 free, Jacob Hawkins 50 back, Graham Hunter 200 free, Jonathan Kunkel 100 free, Drake Main 100 free, Kegan Main 50 free; Evan Miller 200 IM/400 free lead off; Lydia Olsen 50 free/100 free Seth Parker 50 back, Harsh Patel 100 back Sarah Poltrack 50 free/100 back, Ally Ritter 200 free/500 free, Caleb Rogers 50 free Ben Schwettman 50 free, Maggie Schwettman 100 breast Taylor Villani 50 free, Elizabeth Weiler  200 free lead off 
 
Career/All-time accomplishments:
Points Scored in a Dual meet:   16:  Matt Weiler-10th time, Thomas Hatcher-7th time, Elizabeth Weiler-2nd time, Emily Gutzwiller-2nd time
All-Time Scoring Girls:
All-Time Scoring Boys:
Matt Weiler to 6th, Graham Hunter to 18th, Evan Miller to 26th
 
Top 10 times of all time Boys:
 
Top 10 swimmers in an event of all time:
50 free:  Villani 27.40 to 4th
100 fly:  Thomas Hatcher 1:00.01-6th
100 free:  Emily Gutzwiller 1:03.21-10th
500 free:  Taylor Villani 6:02.69-4th
500 free:  Thomas Hatcher 5:27.54 to 4th
50 back split Jacob Hawkins 30.13 to 6th
50 breast split:  Sarah Espin from 7th to 4th
50 fly split:  Hannah Cox 32.22 9th
50 free split:  Elizabeth Weiler 28.06-9th
 
 
Senior Top 10:
100 free: Matt Weiler-2nd (10th fastest senior  time)
500 free:  Thomas Hatcher -4th (6th fastest senior time)
100 fly:  hatcher-5th
100 breast: Weiler -5th (8th fastest senior time)
Junior Top 10:
Sophomore Top 10:
50 free: Elizabeth Weiler 28.06- (lead off)-4th
100 free: Emily Weiler 1:06.37-10th
100 back; Emily Weiler1:16.17-5th
Freshman Top 10:
50 free Taylor Villani 27.40- NEW FRESHMAN RECORD
100 free Emily Gutzwiller 1:03.21-3rd (8th fastest frosh time)
500 free: Taylor Villani 6:02.69  NEW FRESHMAN RECORD
100 back:  Sarah Poltrack 1:22.08-10th
100 fly:  Hannah Cox 1:12.37-2nd fastest frosh time
200 IM:  Emily Gutzwiller 2:32.39 NEW FRESHMAN RECORD

oints Scored in a Dual meet:   16:  Matt Weiler-10th time, Thomas Hatcher-7th time, Elizabeth Weiler-2nd time, Emily Gutzwiller-2nd time

All-Time Scoring Girls:

All-Time Scoring Boys:

Matt Weiler to 6th, Graham Hunter to 18th, Evan Miller to 26th

 

Top 10 times of all time Boys

 

Top 10 swimmers in an event of all time:

50 free:  Villani 27.40 to 4th

100 fly:  Thomas Hatcher 1:00.01-6th

100 free:  Emily Gutzwiller 1:03.21-10th

500 free:  Taylor Villani 6:02.69-4th

500 free:  Thomas Hatcher 5:27.54 to 4th

50 back split Jacob Hawkins 30.13 to 6th

50 breast split:  Sarah Espin from 7th to 4th

50 fly split:  Hannah Cox 32.22 9th

50 free split:  Elizabeth Weiler 28.06-9th

 

 

Senior Top 10:

100 free: Matt Weiler-2nd (10th fastest senior  time)

500 free:  Thomas Hatcher -4th (6th fastest senior time)

100 fly:  hatcher-5th

100 breast: Weiler -5th (8th fastest senior time)

Junior Top 10:

Sophomore Top 10:

50 free: Elizabeth Weiler 28.06- (lead off)-4th

100 free: Emily Weiler 1:06.37-10th

100 back; Emily Weiler1:16.17-5th

Freshman Top 10:

50 free Taylor Villani 27.40- NEW FRESHMAN RECORD

100 free Emily Gutzwiller 1:03.21-3rd (8th fastest frosh time)

500 free: Taylor Villani 6:02.69  NEW FRESHMAN RECORD

100 back:  Sarah Poltrack 1:22.08-10th

100 fly:  Hannah Cox 1:12.37-2nd fastest frosh time

200 IM:  Emily Gutzwiller 2:32.39 NEW FRESHMAN RECORD

Submitted by Batesville Coach TJ Greene.

Listen Live

Upcoming Events

Mar
6
Thu
all-day Hamburg Knights of St John’s Will Be Offering Two Scholarships This Year
Hamburg Knights of St John’s Wil…
Mar 6 – May 1 all-day
Anyone furthering their education after high school or currently enrolled in advanced learning courses may apply. For an application call Dan Nobbe @ 812-934-3979. Application [...]
Mar
10
Mon
all-day Registration Deadline For The 10th Annual BHS Battle of the Bands @ Batesville Middle School Gym
Registration Deadline For The 10… @ Batesville Middle School Gym
Mar 10 – Apr 19 all-day
Fundraiser event sponsored by Batesville Music Boosters. The Battle will feature teen bands from throughout a four county area, playing a variety of music, competing [...]
Mar
24
Mon
all-day Batesville Knight’s Of St. John Mission Fund Raiser
Batesville Knight’s Of St. John …
Mar 24 – May 23 all-day
The Batesville Knight’s Of St. John Commandery #243 Mission Team will be selling FIVE OAKS LAWN AND GARDEN GIFT CERTIFICATES through May 23rd. They Are [...]

View Calendar