Batesville Participates In EIAC Swimming Meet

January 12, 2014
By

SwimmingEIAC Swimming Championships at South Dearborn.

Thomas Hatcher-Batesville:  MVP of the EIAC for 2013-2014.   

Girls Team Results:  Connersville 117; Greensburg 69; Batesville 54; South Dearborn 40; East Central 30; Lawrenceburg 17; Rushville 0.
Batesville Girls are 13-5 on the season.

Boys Team Results:  Connersville 102; EC 93; BHS 64; GHS 39; LHS 16; SD 12; Rushville 4.
Batesville Boys are 11-4 on the season.

Batesville Results.
Medley relay:, Girls Runner Up (El Weiler, Gutzwiller, Cox, Villani).
Boys (Weiler, Hatcher, Hawkins, Hunter CONFERENCE CHAMPS.

200 Free:  Girls Eliz Weiler 6th,  Caplinger 11th, Ally Ritter 12th.
Boys:  Evan Miller 8th, Clayton McKinley 10th, Nathan Hall 12th.

200 IM:  Girls Emily Gutzwiller 3rd,    Emily Weiler 8th, Lexi Hatcher 11th.
Boys Matt Weiler  Runner up, Jacob Hawkins 8th Zach Hall 11th.

50 Free:  Girls Taylor Villani 4th, Audrey Hall 6th Maggie Schwettman 10th.
Boys Graham Hunter 7th, Seth Parker 8th, Clayton McKinley 9th.

100 Fly:  Girls  Emily Gutzwiller 2nd, Hannah Cox 4th.
Boys Jacob Hawkins 5th, Kegan Main 6th , Nathan Hall 10th.

100 Free: Girls Taylor Villani 3rd, Audrey Hall 6th , Maggie Schwettman 11th.
Boys Thomas Hatcher CONFERENCE CHAMP, Graham Hunter 6th  Zach Hall 12th.

500 Free:  Girls Sarah Espin 4th, Lauren Caplinger 8th, Ally Ritter 12th.
Boys  Evan Miller 7th, Damien Pelo 8th , Harsh Patel 13th.

200 Free Relay:  Girls (El Weiler, Gutzwiller, Villani, Hall  3rd.
Boys Runner Up (Weiler, Hatcher, McKinley, Hunter) 10th fastest time ever at BHS.

100 Back:  Girls:  Emily Wiler 9th, Hannah Cox 10th, Sarah Poltrack 14th.
Boys:  Weiler CONFERENCE CHAMP, Seth Parker 5th, Ben Schwettman 10th.

100 Breast:  Girls El Weiler 3rd, Lexi Hatcher 6th, Sarah Espin 7th.
Boys:  Thomas Hatcher CONFERENCE CHAMP SCHOOL RECORD, Damien Pelo 8th, Grant Greene 10th.

400 Free Relay:  Girls (Em Weiler, Cox, Hall, Esping) 4th.
Boys (Miller, McKinley, Hawkins, Parker 3rd.

For Batesville.
Top 10 times of all time  Girls.
200 medley relay-8th, 200 free relay-3rd; Most Pts scored conference meet-Gutzwiller 13.50-5th.

Top 10 times of all time  Boys.
200 free relay-10th, Thomas Hatcher 100 breast new school record, 50 breast split Hatcher-2nd; Most Pts scored at conference Hatcher 20-2nd, Weiler 18-4th.

Top 10 swimmers in an event of all time.
Girls:   50 free:  Audrey Hall from 8th to 7th, 200 free relay-2nd, 50 back split El Weiler from 6th to 4th; Mst pts scored conference career; El Weiler to 7th-T.

Boys:  200 medley relay-9th  50 free: Graham Hunter from 9th to 8th, 200 free relay 6th, 100 breast Hatcher from 3rd to 1st; 50 free split Graham Hunter-9th.

Senior Top 10.
Boys:  50 free: Hunter from 10th to 9th, 100 free Hatcher from 6th to 2nd, 100 breast Hatcher from 3rd to 1st.

Junior Top 10.
Girls:  500 free Espin from 9th to 6th.

Boys:   50 free Parker to 10th, 100 back Parker from 9th to 4th.

Sophomore Top 10.
Girls:  100 free Emily Weiler to 10th, 100 breast Hatcher from 9th to 6th, 200 IM Emily Weiler from 7th to 6th.

Freshman Top 10.
Girls: 50 free Maggie Schwettman to 10th.

All Time Scoring.
Boys:  Hatcher to 9th.

Girls:  Elizabeth Weiler to 15th, Audrey Hall to 25th.

Submitted by Batesville Coach TJ Greene.

Listen Live

Upcoming Events

Sep
2
Tue
7:00 am MEETING Daughters of Isabella Al... @ Knights of Columbus in Batesville
MEETING Daughters of Isabella Al... @ Knights of Columbus in Batesville
Sep 2 @ 7:00 am – 8:00 pm
 New members are welcome to come.
1:00 pm Sunman American Legion Post 337 ...
Sunman American Legion Post 337 ...
Sep 2 @ 1:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Schedule online at: www.hoxworth.org/group/sunman or call Roger Lang 812-623-3685

View Calendar