Batesville MS Grapplers Battle Pirates

March 7, 2014
By

WrestlingThe Batesville Middle School Wrestlers hosted the Greensburg Pirates in a hard fought out evening that the bulldogs came up short 81-29.

The Bulldog grapplers got off to an impressive start as Joey Gutzwiller received a forfeit at 75, JT Linkel and Andy Gutzwiller put together a pair of wins with a 9-5 decision and a 17-9 major decision over their opponents respectively.  The gym heated up as the 95 ponders hit the mat; Isaiah Riffle and rival Kyle Stark bout back an forth within the four minute regulation time and ended in a 8-8 heading into an overtime period.  Riffle persevered through and fought hard as he had one final takedown to end the match 10-8.

Rounding out the lighter weight classes was Henry Lipinski at 100, who came out with a quick takedown for a .59 second pin in the first period. Batesville’s final 6 points came from 130-pound Cole Streuwing’s forfeit.  Other wrestlers who wrestled with great intensity, yet came up short were Caleb Bischoff-Niece, Dallas Lamping, Jackson Wooldridge, Noah Hewitt, Ethan Gibbs, Hunter Hon, and Mitchell Thomas.

As the night came to a close, both Enrique Arnold and Dylan Holcomb saw mat time in reserve matches.

Batesville Varsity wresters will travel for their final meet of the year Saturday March 8th to Franklin County High School for the Franklin County Middle School Wrestling Tournament with wrestling starting at 9:15 AM.

Submitted by Cassie Mumaw.

Listen Live

Upcoming Events

Sep
10
Wed
3:00 pm 2014 Business, Citizen & Teacher...
2014 Business, Citizen & Teacher...
Sep 10 @ 3:00 pm – Nov 7 @ 2:28 pm
Now accepting nominations and applications for these three awards by the Sunman Chamber of Commerce. Winners will be announced at the Chamber’s Annual Awards Dinner on Friday, November 7, 2014. For more information please contact the Sunman Chamber’s website or call Anna.
Sep
22
Mon
all-day Registration for the Fall II, 20...
Registration for the Fall II, 20...
Sep 22 all-day
Registration for programs for the Fall II, 2014 session at the Southeastern Indiana YMCA will be Monday,  September 22nd  through September 28th  for members, and Thursday, September 25th through September 28th  for potential members.  The programs for the FalI II, 2014 session will begin on Monday,  September 29th.   For more information on the Fall II session schedule, go to: www.siymca.org or call 934-6006.
6:00 pm Batesville Masonic Lodge #668 En... @ Batesville Masonic Lodge #668
Batesville Masonic Lodge #668 En... @ Batesville Masonic Lodge #668
Sep 22 @ 6:00 pm
The Batesville Masonic Lodge #668 will be hosting their “Entered Apprentice Degree” on September 22 with dinner at 6:00 pm and the event will open at 7:00 pm. Come out to the lodge for a fun evening with the Masonic members!

View Calendar